Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Need Some Opinions:new Mobo

  1. #1
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    clear
    Last edited by SciManAl; 03-20-2006 at 01:14 AM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    i'd say the best athlon board currently is the Asus A7N8X-D
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>BLAH</span>

    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>Wayne Rooney - A thug and a thief</span>

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    clear
    Last edited by SciManAl; 03-20-2006 at 01:14 AM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    clear
    Last edited by SciManAl; 03-20-2006 at 01:14 AM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Originally posted by SciManAl@15 November 2003 - 20:11
    i would however like to keep the two sets of dual ddr in there,(witha good mobo and correct clock rates those will scream)
    the asus lacks 4 slots
    so you have 4 ram modules? what size are the modules?

    what is the system going to be used for?
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>BLAH</span>

    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>Wayne Rooney - A thug and a thief</span>

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    clear
    Last edited by SciManAl; 03-20-2006 at 01:14 AM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by 3rd gen noob+15 November 2003 - 13:13--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (3rd gen noob @ 15 November 2003 - 13:13)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-SciManAl@15 November 2003 - 20:11
    i would however like to keep the two sets of dual ddr in there,(witha good mobo and correct clock rates those will scream)
    the asus lacks 4 slots
    so you have 4 ram modules? what size are the modules?

    what is the system going to be used for? [/b][/quote]
    Yeah, what does Grandma do with this "screaming ram", run Pixar?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    clear
    Last edited by SciManAl; 03-20-2006 at 01:14 AM.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    clear
    Last edited by SciManAl; 03-20-2006 at 01:15 AM.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    The Via KT400 chipset does NOT properly support DDR400 memory. The chipset was designed before the spec for DDR400 was finalised, so they had to guess what it was going to do and they got it wrong.

    If you want DDR400 memory support with a Via chipset you need the KT400A chipset (if they ever bothered to bring it out) or the KT600 chipset.

    However, if you want to set up the ram timings manually (obviously not as DDR400) that board should suit you quite well.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •