Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Freecom Fx1 External Cdrw

  1. #1
    99shassan's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    830
    I just bought this CDRW. I have 2 CD Rom Drives installed on my PC. One is my F:/ which came with the PC. The second is my Ricoh MP7083A CD rewriter but does not work. The third is an external CD rewriter connected via USB. I installed the software which came with it (Roxio Easy CD creator), but the default CD player is the Ricoh one, when I go to the option to change the drive, it only shows the Ricoh. I think the PC considers this a normal drive. How can I set this recorder on Roxio as a rewriter so i can burn to it?
    Changed SPAN settings in sig a YEAR after it was removed

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    When you plug in your USB device does it show up in My Computer? In the Device Manager?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    When you say the internal Ricoh writer doesn't work, do you mean it's faulty? If so then remove it from the case.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    But then there would be this big, gaping hole.

    Could daub it with mud, I suppose...
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    u guys dont save the panels?? shame on you

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by TheFilePirater@15 November 2003 - 20:33
    u guys dont save the panels?? shame on you
    Of course I do.

    But he said that the Ricoh " came with" the PC so it probably didn't ever have a cover.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    He could shove the the external one in there to block the hole. I know it won't fit right but with a little persuasion... (sledge hammer)


    Oh and yes, I do keep those filler covers handy. Another overfilled box around here.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    99shassan's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    830
    lol, thanks but it's fixed now. I called up my bro (BIG COMPUTER WIZZ), and after bout half an hour it was fixed. Thanks anyway!
    Changed SPAN settings in sig a YEAR after it was removed

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by 99shassan@16 November 2003 - 03:47
    lol, thanks but it's fixed now. I called up my bro (BIG COMPUTER WIZZ), and after bout half an hour it was fixed. Thanks anyway!
    Leave your brothers urinary habits out of this.

    It would be nice if you could tell us what the problem was and how you ended up fixing it?

    There wasn't any mud involved, was there?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Yeah, I agree. This is so rude! You come here for support and then it ends with:
    lol, thanks but it's fixed now. I called up my bro (BIG COMPUTER WIZZ), and after bout half an hour it was fixed. Thanks anyway!
    That just shows that you think we are here to help you and that the idea that you should help anyone else is totally foreign to you.

    Someone else could read your solution and it might help them. Too bad that isn't what's happening.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •