Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: 4x Video Card Running At 2x

  1. #1
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    i have a 4x SiS 315 video card AGP. and the drivers are up to date and the agp info thing says tht its running at 2x but can go up to 4x

    im sure my video card can go up to 4x since it is 64mb and it said on the BOX! lol

    it does hav jumper settings, i set them correctly.

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Leeds - Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    1,364
    Is there a setting in your m/board bios (cmos) some have - can your m/board do x4 older olds can't.
    Give motherboard more people might be able to help then.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    MY PC chips mobo can go up to 4x and its set at tht as well. (cheked)



    MOBO:
    PC-CHIPS
    M810-LMR-7.X

    CPU:
    Intel P4 1.9GHZ
    256SDRAM PC133

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Halifax,Nova Scotia Canada
    Posts
    476
    The fact that you are using a PC Chips mobo might be part of the problem.I have never heard anything good about them.I'm just going by what I heard though.
    Gigabyte GA7-VT600 P-L
    Athlon XP2500+ @ 3200+
    512mb OCZ DDR333 (2,3,3,7)
    Samsung SP8004h 80gig harddrive
    Radeon 9200 128 mb
    LG cdrw/dvd drive

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    yes i noe PC CHIPS mobos SUK!
    but if i says 4x it shud be able to go up to tht

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Leeds - Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    1,364
    Is there any software on the driver disc you forgot to put on !!!
    Not had a Sis for awhile might need something else on to enable it.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    yea i installed evrything even updated it to work with DIRECT X 9

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    fucking smurfland y'idjit
    Posts
    760
    The only time I came across a PCChips board I threw it away and installed an Asus
    Hmm... that was an 810 board, as well.

    Anyway, sometimes the chipset manufacturer offers a driver set with a utility to switch the AGP mode - I think I had to do this on a GA5-AX or KT7A with VIA chips. Try the chipset manufacturer's website for their reference drivers, see if that helps.
    if your font size is this small i'll add you to my ignore list because you're wasting my time, OK?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    i dunt noe wut chipset i have

    (i dunt noe much about chipsets and stuff :&#036


    btw if i i get a new mobo like an asus will my p4 1.9ghz cpu work on them?or will i have to buy a new spu as well

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    ya a asus will handel the cpu u got just get the 1 that will use it there are hundreds of asus MBs

    and u should be able to look up the chip set on the MB makers web sight

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •