Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Do You Need To Reformat Your Hdd When Instaling A

  1. #1
    leonidas's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Paris
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,223
    And will a former NortonGhost Hdd backup on cd will work with this new mobo?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    ZaZu's Avatar I know stuff ...
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    1,966
    No you do not need to reformat,theres no reason for it not to B)


    If you attack the establishment long enough and hard enough, they will make you a member of it.
    -- Art Buchwald --

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    leonidas's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Paris
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,223
    And for the Norton ghost Backup, Will I need to do another one?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    bob_the_alien's Avatar Bob The Alien
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    London, Kentucky
    Age
    37
    Posts
    525
    Yes, a ghost image will work with the new mobo
    "Where did he go, George, Where did he go?"


  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    leonidas's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Paris
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,223
    Originally posted by bob_the_alien@17 November 2003 - 05:12
    Yes, a ghost image will work with the new mobo
    Even if my backup was done on cds?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Why do you want to restore from a backup? You're changing the board not the hard drive.

    Is your new motherboard using the same chipset?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    leonidas's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Paris
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,223
    Here's about my curent chipset:




    And the mobo I will install is an Asus A7N8X-X.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Ok, I see that you have a AMD chipset now and you want to change to an Nvidia chipset.

    My recommendation is to backup any data you want to keep (not nessasarily the whole system) and then try booting up with the new board.

    Since you are changing chipsets, the chances are less for Windows to bootup. If it doesn't bootup then format and reinstall Windows.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    leonidas's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Paris
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,223
    Thanks VB. You consolidate one more time your position of wise lord in this section

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234@16 November 2003 - 21:09
    Since you are changing chipsets, the chances are less for Windows to bootup. If it doesn't bootup then format and reinstall Windows.
    a reinstall should be adequate, neverminding the reformat. not to start a debate here, but i've switched from one brand of chipset to another and reinstalling does the trick-- reformatting is unnecessary.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •