Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: How Do You Unlock Multipliers?

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,491
    Hi, i just wanted to know how to unlock the multiplyer settings on my cpu.

    specs are gigabyte 7va mobo and amd athlon 2000+

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    ZaZu's Avatar I know stuff ...
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    1,966


    If you attack the establishment long enough and hard enough, they will make you a member of it.
    -- Art Buchwald --

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,491
    that one looks risky, anyone else got another way?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Darth Sushi's Avatar Sushi Lord
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Corisant
    Posts
    5,813
    They're all basically the same method. Your warrantee is voided regardless.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    fucking smurfland y'idjit
    Posts
    760
    It's that way or not at all, I'm afraid.
    if your font size is this small i'll add you to my ignore list because you're wasting my time, OK?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,491
    i found this link on google, think itll work?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    I simply did it through BIOS.

    Have you tried that with your board?

    No need for physically altering your CPU at all.

    A couple of things to let you know. A large number of nVidia based nForce 2 motherboards allow you to unlock the TBred and Barton with simple BIOS adjustments (we'll explain on the next page). In otherwords, if you have one of those CPUs, you will probably not need to physically unlock the CPU as we've described. For Palomino owners, you're out of luck, as you still need to unlock the CPU. At this time, I know ASUS, ABIT, FIC and Epox unlock via the BIOS, but others may as well. I do know MSI does not.

    From Viperlair.com
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    looks like it should... i am definitly not an expert at the hole unlocking things so i am also waiting to see what the "elite" poeple will say...

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Looking at some pics of his BIOS shows some memory timing adjustments but no multiplier settings.

    Maybe your easiest course is just to get a nVidia chipset board.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    i actually really have no clue how "unlocking" a cpu can help, i have the multiplier as high as the mobo lets it... (sorry for being a dumbfck, but i don't know, and am intrested, but to lazy to reasearch it)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •