Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Motherboard Size?

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    324
    I purchased a biostar motherboard and i was wondering how do i know if it will fit in my current computer? i currently have a sony vaio(pcv-rx450). i have been to the sony websiet but they offer no help or support for my product,s o how can i figure out if the mobo will work with this sony tower?

    Live by the sword, Die by the sword.
    We all seek peace, but few of us will ever find it.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    what size is the mobo? most mobo fit in a reg atx case.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    You have the case and the motherboard.

    Try it out and you will find out if it fits.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    324
    the new mobo is atx but im not sure if my tower is atx.

    btw: the new mobo hasnt come in yet, still shipping

    Live by the sword, Die by the sword.
    We all seek peace, but few of us will ever find it.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Size is not your only concern in this matter unfortunately.

    I have never looked inside a Sony, but I just replaced the HDD on my Dad's (older) Compaq.
    One thing I noticed was the lack of holes in the motherboard mounting wall.
    All of the aftermarket cases have a plethora of standoff mounting holes to accommodate different board designs.
    The Compaq would only take the OEM board.
    This may or may not be the case with your Sony.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    324
    should i open my sony and check to see how many mountng holes there are?

    Live by the sword, Die by the sword.
    We all seek peace, but few of us will ever find it.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    couldn't hurt, if there are more than the amount you need to put in the present board then you are fine, but if there are only the ones for your current mob, then pray to god that it is thae same size(or buy a new case )...

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    fucking smurfland y'idjit
    Posts
    760
    Originally posted by clocker@20 November 2003 - 13:02
    Size is not your only concern in this matter unfortunately.

    I have never looked inside a Sony, but I just replaced the HDD on my Dad's (older) Compaq.
    One thing I noticed was the lack of holes in the motherboard mounting wall.
    All of the aftermarket cases have a plethora of standoff mounting holes to accommodate different board designs.
    The Compaq would only take the OEM board.
    This may or may not be the case with your Sony.
    Similarly, every bloody Dell I've seen has a non-standard power connector.
    I wouldn't bet against Sony doing the same.

    Surely a half decent case with 400W PSU can't be more than about US$50 nowadays, can it?
    if your font size is this small i'll add you to my ignore list because you're wasting my time, OK?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    harrycary's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Omaha, Ne USA
    Posts
    1,078
    Sounds like you should have done some research before buying a mobo.

    Especially when dealing with name brand (and possibly proprietary) PCs.

    Although, minor disassembly of your Sony PC may help you. Typically the mobo screw holes can be measured. Start from the back of the case as a reference point. Using a ruler, measure from center of hole to center of hole. Draw a diagram if it helps. It ain't rocket science. Should be a piece of cake and you'll know rather quickly.

    I've installed an aftermarket power supply in a Compaq computer I have. So there's a chance that may be a non-issue.
    So, checking the power supply connector should be the first thing you do. Than, decide on what course of action to take. It may be time for you to build your own custom PC.

    good luck.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •