Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 50

Thread: Mandrake Linux Instalation Problem

  1. #1
    I have trouble installing Mandrake Linux 9.1 on a amd athlon xp 2600 with a
    asrock k7 mainboard. I used this distr. on a similair pc before without any
    problems. the errror message i get is;
    hda: lost interupt
    hda: lost interupt
    and then it kills
    Anyone know what the problem could be
    I know it has something to do with my bios settings but i cant put my finger on it.
    I would be realy thankfull if someone could help me out

    (Forgive my bad english)

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    4play's Avatar knob jockey
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,530
    try making sure that dma is switched off not sure how to do this with mandrake. maybe a command line install and playing with the kernal settings will let you.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tnx dude it worked

    (Forgive my bad english)

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    4play's Avatar knob jockey
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,530
    cool thought it might. still no dma is bad

    http://blacksun.box.sk/tutorials.php/id/51

    have a bit of a play with that tutorial hopefully you might be able to get it working.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    naa i already fixed it, seemed to hava a confilict beetween dma and pci core, but its fixed now

    (Forgive my bad english)

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Look behind you, you may not see me, but I am there
    Posts
    421
    Is Mandrake Linux free?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    htttp://linuxiso.org

    Use a reliable downloader and check them before you try to install.

    Most releases have a free version.
    They usually also have a boxed set available that includes limited tech support for a price.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Look behind you, you may not see me, but I am there
    Posts
    421
    How do I install Mandrake?
    I downloaded all of the CDs and burned the ISO image.
    And, I made the bootdisk floppy.
    But, it kept saying the installation failed
    can someone help me out here?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    4play's Avatar knob jockey
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,530
    press del when your computer boots and go into the bios and change the boot sequence to boot your cd-rom first.

    then whack the first cd into your cd-rom and restart the pc it will install then.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    Yeah, mandrake no longer needs the boot floppy on most PC's.

    Just don't choose too many packages when you first install or you'll run into problems. You can add what you want after it's installed. When you choose the update mirror during install, there are a few that are notorious for dropping out. don't worry about it, just go into the control center later and pick what you need.

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •