Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Poor Graphics Card On G5

  1. #1
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Apple G5 Specs

    First off, the best model uses an ATI RADEON 9600 Pro with 64MB DDR SDRAM.. even if 64mb runs the same as 128mb on a pc, Why dont they just use a 128mb model!? Hell why dont they have the 9800 Pro for mac yet?

    You notice the slower models use the NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 Ultra with 64MB DDR SDRAM.... *cough* graphics system my ass *cough*

    Some people say,"Well OSX isnt like windows.. it runs with half the resources and never crashes".

    I reply,"Hell.. i use the 1ghz g4 laptops at school.. those things freeze all the time when i use Final Cut Pro. It even froze when applying effects sometimes.. (The red proccess bar just stoped moving for like a lonng time) Normally those effects dont take long at all to apply."

    The moral here.. If it's a computer, your gonna have problems.

    oh yea
    Fruity colors are half the of the reason people buy em lol

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    what is there to reply to... you are just flaming mac...


    Also the drivers are to be considered here, Osx would have to have its own drivers made for the cards...

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    no, mac is ok.. just disappointing that the graphics card isnt really too highend.
    I know the 9500 Pro is better than the 9600 Pro on PCs. (9700 Pro+ kills them both tho)

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I dont like mac that much
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Also why dont u read down a little bit more. Thos are just some systems that are put together...they have a 9800 Pro

    Build-to-Order Options
    Order a custom-configured computer from the online Apple Store or an authorized Apple reseller.
    Memory (PC2700 or PC3200 DDR SDRAM; installed in pairs): 256MB, 512MB, 1GB, 2GB, 4GB, 8GB (1)
    Hard drives (1) 80GB Serial ATA
    160GB Serial ATA
    250GB Serial ATA

    Optical drives SuperDrive (DVD-R/CD-RW), Combo drive (DVD-ROM/CD-RW)
    Graphics NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 Ultra with 64MB of DDR SDRAM
    ATI Radeon 9600 Pro with 64MB of DDR SDRAM
    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro with 128MB of DDR SDRAM

    Go back and read some more
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Originally posted by Wolfmight@22 November 2003 - 15:34
    Apple G5 Specs

    First off, the best model uses an ATI RADEON 9600 Pro with 64MB DDR SDRAM.. even if 64mb runs the same as 128mb on a pc, Why dont they just use a 128mb model!?
    if u say it run the same as a 128mb version, wouldnt u take the one that cost less?

    and really, what is the point of this thread? u went looking for specs on mac just to post a thread flaming at it

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    How does a 64MB card fun the same as a 128?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    i dunno

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,491
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@22 November 2003 - 17:30
    How does a 64MB card fun the same as a 128?
    DDR ?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Originally posted by Kunal+22 November 2003 - 17:37--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Kunal @ 22 November 2003 - 17:37)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-bigdawgfoxx@22 November 2003 - 17:30
    How does a 64MB card fun the same as a 128?
    DDR ? [/b][/quote]
    what do u mean ddr? arent all 9600 pro have ddr?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •