Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Set Up A Forum...

  1. #1
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    Hi. i am wanting to just expriment into creating a forum.
    I have heard about phb and invison and when i download them i have no idea what to do with them. i have 50 meg webspace from my ISP but i dont think that supports my sql.
    could you ppl help me by posting links for the following:-
    1. Link(s) to a tutorial on creating a forum using phb or invision
    2. Link(s) to a free webhost which supports ftp upload
    3. Link(s) to skins for a forum.

    I am a complete noob at this and would appreciate all help.

  2. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #2

  3. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    1,232
    Just upload all of that onto ur host. I can't remember which folder you have to upload but there's a file that comes with the package that can be deleted. I can't remember the details because I did my forum ages ago. And what I used was invision similar to the klite boards...

    it's better if you use the forum-forum tutorial given by sharedholder, i remember learning from there too

  4. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #4
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    my host u see i dont think it has phb installed or sql it gives me errors about chmos and i cant edit any permissions on files

  5. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #5
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    what i need now is a webhost with ftp for me to upload invision board...the ftp server must have my sql and phb or php watever it is

  6. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #6
    Double Agent
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,603
    wtf i thought the invision power board is free?

    i looked and it says 59.99 dollars

    wtf?

  7. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #7
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    yeah thats for like 3 year extra support. you go for the free one

  8. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,259
    You can't install PHP and MySQL on your ISP's machine, so you're best to look for another forum host.

    As mentioned before, just upload the entire contents of phpBB/IPB to your new host. For the CHMOD to work, it is normally done in your FTP client.

  9. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #9
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    Originally posted by Amarjit@22 November 2003 - 21:44
    You can't install PHP and MySQL on your ISP's machine, so you're best to look for another forum host.

    As mentioned before, just upload the entire contents of phpBB/IPB to your new host. For the CHMOD to work, it is normally done in your FTP client.
    amarjit i dont have a host could you give me one plz? i am a complete noob at this and would like to know a bit about how to set up forums.

  10. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #10
    Illuminati's Avatar Simple Bystander BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    2008 European Capital of Culture
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,758
    Originally posted by Amarjit@22 November 2003 - 22:44
    As mentioned before, just upload the entire contents of phpBB/IPB to your new host.
    Technically, it's just all inside the /upload directory (found in the download) that you have to upload


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •