Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: Broadband + Canada = Disaster

  1. #1
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    If you have broadband and you live in canada you notice extreme slowdowns, all over the country (or maybe just western canada) with both Telus and Shaw My cable speed was suppose to be 1.5mbps or atleast 1 mbps but right now at this exact moment with everything off my bandwidth is 600kbps which is very lucky usally it sit's around 500-something kbps or less and with kazaa on it drops to around 256kbps....

    So what about you, do you live in Canada? Do you have braodband? Do your speeds suck ass?


    I want videotron back.......

    I called shaw, i was put on hold for 1/2 hr, listening to crappy nfl commerials. Anyways they said there's alot of of errors on my modem and my line may have "noise"
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  2. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #2
    NikkiD's Avatar Yen?
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Port Dover, Ontario
    Age
    45
    Posts
    4,413
    Yeah - I'm in Canada, and I used to have cable through Rogers, which might I add, sucked. One minute I'm getting 1.5mbps, the next I'm fighting for 512kbps, if anything at all - every other day their servers were down for one reason or another. I hated cable...

    I'm on Sympatico Ultra High Speed now - it's $10 more than I was paying for Rogers and I'm supposed to get 3mbps - and it usually is right up there, unless they're having server problems, which is fairly infrequent for me.

  3. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #3
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    dammit you lucky people in ontario always using Sympatico
    I get Telus for my adsl which sucks too
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  4. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    What the hell would you and your p2 do with 1.5mbps anyway Keikan?

    Couple minutes of that and your poor drive would be overfilled anyway

  5. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #5
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    My adsl is working fine, no slowdowns here.

    Montreal.

  6. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #6
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Originally posted by balamm@25 November 2003 - 21:42
    What the hell would you and your p2 do with 1.5mbps anyway Keikan?

    Couple minutes of that and your poor drive would be overfilled anyway
    I don't have 1.5mbps thats the point
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  7. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #7
    Originally posted by Keikan@25 November 2003 - 22:34
    I get Telus for my adsl which sucks too
    Thats what I'm using. (Alberta)

  8. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #8
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Does it suck ass?
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  9. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #9
    what do I put here? BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia N.S.W
    Age
    36
    Posts
    11,790
    you think thats bad 75% of Aussies can't get ADSL or cable i was lucky had to wait 1 year though bitching about it for a year worked

  10. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #10
    SniperInTheShadows's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    See below ;)
    Posts
    608
    I thought that you could only get noise interfering with a connection over a phoneline, I didn't realise it applied to cable etc too

    Is it relatively new over there? If so could just be that they're having teething problems.

    Cable over here in the UK suck's a bit too, at least where I live as almost all the country had broadband for about 6 month's before it was available for me, and now the rest of the country has 1MB and 2MB services with 4MB almost ready but i've got to wait until after Christmas until just the 1MB service is available

    Well, at least it's faster and alot more reliable than Dial-up, and that far out weigh's the occasional prob with it

    Sniper.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •