Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Ram Question

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    my comp has pc 3200 ddr. i have 2 sticks of 256 in there. now, i just got 2 sticks of 256 ddr pc 2100 ram. can i use all of them together? will pc 3200 and pc 2100 work together?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Yes but they will all run at 2100

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234@28 November 2003 - 12:46
    Yes but they will all run at 2100
    nice. so both will run when i put all 4 sticks in there? cuz i just got 2 sticks for free from micro center.


    and another thing: how good is a ATI built Radeon 9600 128mb? (non pro) compared to my gfx 5200? much better rite?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    i have another question:
    does using both pc3200 and pc2100 ram slow down my total ram speed? or are they separate?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Ok...Ram runs as fast as the SLOWEST ram. So if you have 3200 and 2100..it will run at 2100. It will slow it all down to PC2100 speed. So right now it has 512MB at PC3200 (400Mhz) and with those two sticks it will have 1GB at PC2100 (266Mhz) For basic needs and stuff and running windows with lots of progs 512 is FINE for me. My friend has it on his gateway and it HAULS! So unless you need the extra RAM I think I would just leave it with 512MB at PC3200. VB knows more then me so he will tell ya lol
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@30 November 2003 - 14:22
    Ok...Ram runs as fast as the SLOWEST ram. So if you have 3200 and 2100..it will run at 2100. It will slow it all down to PC2100 speed. So right now it has 512MB at PC3200 (400Mhz) and with those two sticks it will have 1GB at PC2100 (266Mhz) For basic needs and stuff and running windows with lots of progs 512 is FINE for me. My friend has it on his gateway and it HAULS! So unless you need the extra RAM I think I would just leave it with 512MB at PC3200. VB knows more then me so he will tell ya lol
    if they run at 2100, then y i'm i still able to oc my cpu? if the fsb:ram ratio is 1:1?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    umm...theres a question for VB lol...but I swear there running at 2100..Garanteed. I dont know why it would make any difference in your CPU overclocking...but ive never OCd so i duno.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Originally posted by abu_has_the_power+30 November 2003 - 18:29--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (abu_has_the_power &#064; 30 November 2003 - 18:29)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-bigdawgfoxx@30 November 2003 - 14:22
    Ok...Ram runs as fast as the SLOWEST ram.&nbsp; So if you have 3200 and 2100..it will run at 2100.&nbsp; It will slow it all down to PC2100 speed.&nbsp; So right now it has 512MB at PC3200 (400Mhz) and with those two sticks it will have 1GB at PC2100 (266Mhz) For basic needs and stuff and running windows with lots of progs 512 is FINE for me.&nbsp; My friend has it on his gateway and it HAULS&#33;&nbsp; So unless you need the extra RAM I think I would just leave it with 512MB at PC3200.&nbsp; VB knows more then me so he will tell ya lol
    if they run at 2100, then y i&#39;m i still able to oc my cpu? if the fsb:ram ratio is 1:1? [/b][/quote]
    No, oc&#39;ing will be very restricted because the limiting factor is now the PC2100ram, which will rapidly become unstable. A chain is only as strong as it&#39;s weakest link - your weakest link is the PC2100 mem.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Well if you didn&#39;t understand me the first time then i&#39;ll say it like this.

    I wouldn&#39;t add the extra PC2100 ram if I were you.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    ^ Agreed
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •