Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Help!

  1. #1
    ok here steh prob i know this is supposed to be in hardware world but when i got to my system settings its says this!



    why does it say 2 processors!!!!!!!!!!!

    AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!

    HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    SUPER BUMP!!!!

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    594
    I only see one... I think Intel makes Pentium.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,012
    Originally posted by oreoman@3 December 2003 - 07:44
    ok here steh prob i know this is supposed to be in hardware world but when i got to my system settings its says this!



    why does it say 2 processors!!!!!!!!!!!

    AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!

    HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    You're confused, you've got only one cpu.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    The top figure is your chip 'name', the bottom one is the actual speed at which your chip is running. Is the chip a recent upgrade on an older mobo?

    Probably the first thing to try, is entering your bios and loading optimized defaults. To enter bios, hold down the delete (not back space) key while your system is first starting up.


    EDIT:- (Wanted to laugh at Balamms sig without spamming)


  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    looks like it's running at 100 mgh fsb ? check the jumpers.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,012
    I think it's normal, no problem with the jumpers and that's factory preset.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    ???

    Yes, some are preset to 100mgh FSB but how do you not see that as a problem when a P4 2.4 is running at a little better than 1/2 speed?

    the numbers look like instead of a 233mgh FSB at 10.5 x , it's running 133mgh FSB at 13 x

    It needs fixing anyway. It's a problem.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Originally posted by balamm@3 December 2003 - 01:40
    ???

    Yes, some are preset to 100mgh FSB but how do you not see that as a problem when a P4 2.4 is running at a little better than 1/2 speed?

    the numbers look like instead of a 233mgh FSB at 10.5 x , it's running 133mgh FSB at 13 x

    It needs fixing anyway. It's a problem.
    how do i fix it dem PLZ GUIDE ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    Get out your motherboard manual and follow the recommended settings. Confirm the jumper locations and pin placements.
    If you can't follow it all, post the exact specs or model numbers from your PC or MB here and we'll look up the manual.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •