Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Monitor Won't Start

  1. #1
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Hey clocker, just when you say things were boring... Problems happen.

    For some unknown reason my monitor won't turn on. It's a Samsung 900NF: http://www.samsungusa.com/cgi-bin/nabc/pro..._id=900NF-Ivory

    It was working fine and I did a restart and now it stays black. The yellow LED flashes as if it's in standby mode. I tried turning it off and on many times now. I even unplugged it to try to reset it. Still nothing.

    I have connected an old 14" CRT for now and I'm stuck in safemode as the resolution and refresh rate won't let me run Windows normally. So i'm stuck with 640x480 right now.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,491

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Maybe the battery on your motherboard is going out?
    Wouldn't that cause problems with the BIOS which may not detect your monitor?

    Edit:
    I'm sure you've looked but....
    VGA adaptors and drivers all good?

    Do you have another PC to hook the monitor to? That would tell you if the problem is the monitor or the PC....
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    No clocker. The PC is fine. I have it running with another monitor right now so I think it's the monitor.


    And at Kunal. It's not funny. I have helped out so much on this board and HardwareWorld that I think I can ask for help for once without being picked on. What you just did is very upsetting! I don't think I deserve that.


    Clocker, I now have a bit better way to communicate as i'm now using another PC to post.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,491
    clocker, he managed to get another monitor to work, so looks to me like his monitors gone .

    Just for your amusment, i fell down the stairs and can barely move now

    Edit: Sorry VB1234, i was only kidding

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Do you have another PC to hook the monitor to? That would tell you if the problem is the monitor or the PC....
    I'm going to move the montor to try that.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234@3 December 2003 - 10:26


    I have connected an old 14" CRT for now and I'm stuck in safemode as the resolution and refresh rate won't let me run Windows normally. So i'm stuck with 640x480 right now.
    Why is this?
    Are you limited by the replacement monitor or is there something else going on?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Originally posted by Kunal@3 December 2003 - 12:48
    clocker, he managed to get another monitor to work, so looks to me like his monitors gone .

    Just for your amusment, i fell down the stairs and can barely move now
    Kunal,

    If your going to joke about this then please don't.

    It's like a $600 (Canadian dollars) monitor.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Originally posted by clocker+3 December 2003 - 12:51--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (clocker @ 3 December 2003 - 12:51)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Virtualbody1234@3 December 2003 - 10:26


    I have connected an old 14" CRT for now and I&#39;m stuck in safemode as the resolution and refresh rate won&#39;t let me run Windows normally. So i&#39;m stuck with 640x480 right now.
    Why is this?
    Are you limited by the replacement monitor or is there something else going on? [/b][/quote]
    Ok, clocker. I can&#39;t boot to windows normally because the settings in my normal mode are to high for this cheap monitor. It tries to display the higher resolution but can&#39;t. I just get a smear of diagonal lines.

    That&#39;s why I have to use safemode.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    What happened when you moved the (broken?) monitor to the other PC?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •