Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Duke Nukem 3d Atomic Edition

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    240
    HI

    I d/l DN3D from kazza, i then istalled it and tried to play it, no luck. I then d/l a XP patch off the net, it will launch the game but immeditaley the screen will freeze, sounds can be heard, but no movement past the first screenshot, can some body please point me in the right direction!

    TY

    Dave

  2. Games   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    does your monitor turn off like if u shut down ur computer? cuz if it does.... i think what you need is to install ur monitor drivers...

  3. Games   -   #3
    Old games usually don't work very well on XP, if you get them to work at all! I always keep another installed copy of Windows 98 around to play some older games. As far as I know Duke 3D is an old DOS game and your chances of getting it running well under XP are slim to impossible.

  4. Games   -   #4
    i_have_a.d.d.'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    LOS ANGELES
    Posts
    182
    Originally posted by MadDog-2000@4 December 2003 - 20:57
    Old games usually don't work very well on XP, if you get them to work at all! I always keep another installed copy of Windows 98 around to play some older games. As far as I know Duke 3D is an old DOS game and your chances of getting it running well under XP are slim to impossible.
    yea the sound was a bitch 2 congure man ...........
    try running it in win98 cmpatability mode

  5. Games   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Leeds - Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    1,364
    Have you been into the folder where it is and set the thing up with Setup.exe this sets your sound and video plus you can test it from there,if the test doesn't work your cooked.
    I thought you needed Duke3d run this too !!!

    http://www.3drealms.com/downloads.html

    http://www.3drealms.com/duke3d/index.html

  6. Games   -   #6
    bob_the_alien's Avatar Bob The Alien
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    London, Kentucky
    Age
    37
    Posts
    525
    COME GET SOME!!
    sorry just had to say it.

    http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/download.php?main=1

    Try installing Dosbox, and use it to play the game, I've been able to get a bunch of my old dos game to work with it, that I couldn't get to work in XP before hand.
    "Where did he go, George, Where did he go?"


  7. Games   -   #7
    Bluetack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    81
    I can play and build with DN3D on my xp machine. You just need a ported version. As long as you have the main game files, you just need a new build, a new game executable, a new setup executable, and a build.cfg file and you should be set. It runs just about as well as if you were using the regular version. You can find the one i use at the address below.

    You should only need to download the binaries on the page below.
    http://jonof.edgenetwork.org/buildport/duke3d/

    You can also go here to get right to the download mirrors.
    http://www.edgefiles.com/file.x?id=/edgene...of_20031123.zip

  8. Games   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    240
    thanks allot guys ill give em a go when i get the chance and post back

    thanks again

    dave

  9. Games   -   #9
    Ive got a similar problem with an "older" game. Ever heard of "Axis & Allies"? it loads good, but once you get past the first screen, every click takes 5-10 seconds.

    Ive heard bout tweaking the bios clock, but not being very "techie" I can't risk fu#$in up my machine, lol.

    Any sugestions?

  10. Games   -   #10
    Originally posted by hackattack142@5 December 2003 - 09:45
    I can play and build with DN3D on my xp machine. You just need a ported version.
    That is really neat, I didn't know anybody bothered to recompile all that old code and make it XP compatible. Might have to try that and if it works, I will use my other hard drive to play with the new Longhorn Build 4051.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •