Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Graphics Trouble

  1. #1
    I recently purchased the new radeon 9600 xt

    I spent about 1 hour installing it on my pc, i turned my pc on and was waiting for

    the new hardware op-up to appear. NOTHING APPEARED!

    My previous graphics were built in the proscessor. Is there a way i can bypass

    this graphics? They are intel extreme graphics and i have a celeron proccessor

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    u have to go into the bios and disable on board graphics i think

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    bob_the_alien's Avatar Bob The Alien
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    London, Kentucky
    Age
    37
    Posts
    525
    you may need to also change AGP to boot first instead of PCI,
    usually with onboard graphics, it counts PCI as onboard, so it's set as default.
    "Where did he go, George, Where did he go?"


  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    Originally posted by Slug03@5 December 2003 - 14:33
    I recently purchased the new radeon 9600 xt

    I spent about 1 hour installing it on my pc, i turned my pc on and was waiting for

    the new hardware op-up to appear. NOTHING APPEARED!

    My previous graphics were built in the proscessor. Is there a way i can bypass

    this graphics? They are intel extreme graphics and i have a celeron proccessor
    either what bob sed or:

    your mobo does not have the most up-to-date drivers. if u kno the chipset that ur mobo uses, go to its coresponding (sp?) website and dload the drivers

    it sez to do this in the manual u kno... :rtfm:

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    Originally posted by Slug03@5 December 2003 - 14:33
    My previous graphics were built in the proscessor. Is there a way i can bypass
    integrated grafix are NOT integrated into the processor!!! (this guy's obviously a noob)

    its built into the mobo chipset

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by atiVidia+5 December 2003 - 16:32--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (atiVidia @ 5 December 2003 - 16:32)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Slug03@5 December 2003 - 14:33
    My previous graphics were built in the proscessor. Is there a way i can bypass
    integrated grafix are NOT integrated into the processor&#33;&#33;&#33; (this guy&#39;s obviously a noob)

    its built into the mobo chipset [/b][/quote]
    yea. integrated means the gfx card is in ur mobo. does ur mobo have a vga port thing? it should if it&#39;s integrated graphx. btw, integrated sucks monkey balls

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Ativida be patient some people dont know the terms but know of what they speak we were all noobies once lol

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    meh

    the nforce 3 is the equiv to an fx5200

    that doesnt suck monkey balls at all

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •