Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: Horrible Geforce 5200 Problem

  1. #1
    lightshow's Avatar Asleep at the wheel
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    924
    I just purchased a Geforce 5200 128mb ddr video card. Now, when I try to hook up my s-video out on the video card to my TV, this is when it all becomes a disaster.

    My TV does not have any s-video or rca hookups, so I'm routing it through my vcr. My vcr has three rca (r,w,y) hookups.

    Now what i did was I bought an s-video to rca(yellow) adapter. So I'm basically running an s-video out from my video card to an rca(yellow) in on my vcr.

    The second that I plug in the rca cable from my vcr into the rca to s-video converter(already connected into the video card out), this is when the computer is on, the fuse in my room blows and I lose all power for the enitre circuit in by bedroom. I have to go in the basement and reset all the circuit breakers!!

    Now I think that is crazy, that a the circuit breaker would get blown if I just plug in my video card to a vcr. The circuit in my room is by no means overloaded. I am 100% sure it only goes out when I try to connect the video card to my VCR.


    I don't believe I'm doing anything wrong in the hookups, what is going on??

    My Rig-

    Athlon xp 2800+ 333fsb
    256mb drr
    biostar M7NCD Pro
    Windows xp pro (service pack1)
    Direct x 9
    All current nvidia display drivers and the nvidia control panel
    I miss the days of random nut '03
    Click for more activation options, then activate by telephone. Run the keygen.
    if I call them, aren't they going to get me? (you know, down there)

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    i dont think that the vid card was the problem. i couldnt see how just hooking it up to your vcr would do that.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    lightshow's Avatar Asleep at the wheel
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    924
    Yeah, it's really strange and extremely frustrating. I've had to reset the circuit breakers 4 times so far.
    I miss the days of random nut '03
    Click for more activation options, then activate by telephone. Run the keygen.
    if I call them, aren't they going to get me? (you know, down there)

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    did u do the hook up when the pc was on? if it was on, chances r u fucked up ur card. plugging the svideo thingy in and out when the power is on is fatal to ur pc

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    lightshow's Avatar Asleep at the wheel
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    924
    It was off. But the second I turned it on, the power died.
    I miss the days of random nut '03
    Click for more activation options, then activate by telephone. Run the keygen.
    if I call them, aren't they going to get me? (you know, down there)

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Where is atiVidia?

    He claims to be knowlegable in vidcard probs....
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Video Card --> S-Video to RCA -->RCA Cable -->INPUT ON VCR --->Cable/RCA Going To TV

    DO ALL THIS WITH YOUR PC OFF

    THEN, turn on your pc, and have your tv set to channel 3 or wat ever you use...you might see the boot screen then it goes to moniter only...

    post more if you need more

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    lightshow's Avatar Asleep at the wheel
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    924
    Video Card --> S-Video to RCA -->RCA Cable -->INPUT ON VCR --->Cable/RCA Going To TV
    This is what I have connection wise. Computer is off when I am connecting the above connections. The second I hit the power button on the computer, power goes off and I have to reset the circuit breaker.

    I've searched on google and I have not found anyone with any similiar problems. I just don't see how that a rca cable &s-video cables between the vcr and video card can create enough power to have a circuit breaker shut off...
    I miss the days of random nut '03
    Click for more activation options, then activate by telephone. Run the keygen.
    if I call them, aren't they going to get me? (you know, down there)

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,357
    Originally posted by lightshow@6 December 2003 - 01:35
    Video Card --> S-Video to RCA -->RCA Cable -->INPUT ON VCR --->Cable/RCA Going To TV
    This is what I have connection wise. Computer is off when I am connecting the above connections. The second I hit the power button on the computer, power goes off and I have to reset the circuit breaker.

    I've searched on google and I have not found anyone with any similiar problems. I just don't see how that a rca cable &s-video cables between the vcr and video card can create enough power to have a circuit breaker shut off...
    Could be a short circuit, not sure how it is happening though.

    I think the best thing would be to return the card as you have recently purchased it and see if they will test it for you.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Leeds - Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    1,364
    Circuit breakers normanly blow through a bad earth my friend as a problem with his everytime he uses his drill the wife as to hold the button down to stop it cutting the drill out,now he as been told its because of the "damp" bricks earthing the end of the drill bit.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •