Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Emule Ports

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    594
    What are the best ports for eMule?

  2. File Sharing   -   #2
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    go onto emules official site and look in the FAQ'S area then go to routers and it mentions what ports to forward. there is a list of the ones to forward on it..ill take it this for your router rite to get high id?

    good luck!

  3. File Sharing   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    594
    Thanks, I am behind a router, and I thought getting a good port will stop the low Id thing.

  4. File Sharing   -   #4
    sparsely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    static hum
    Posts
    3,538
    it is.
    just open up the standard ports: 4662 & 4672

    this post is guaranteed 100% parrot-free

  5. File Sharing   -   #5
    Darth Sushi's Avatar Sushi Lord
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Corisant
    Posts
    5,813
    Originally posted by Sparsely@10 December 2003 - 02:55
    it is.
    just open up the standard ports: 4662 & 4672
    I have 4661, 4662, 4665, 4672, 4673, 4711 enabled because some ISPs are starting to block 4662 to keep their traffic manageable.

    Optional: 1000, 1010, 1020

  6. File Sharing   -   #6
    sparsely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    static hum
    Posts
    3,538
    then you have a shitty ISP.
    ditch em.

    this post is guaranteed 100% parrot-free

  7. File Sharing   -   #7
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    Originally posted by Mik3ll@9 December 2003 - 21:20
    Thanks, I am behind a router, and I thought getting a good port will stop the low Id thing.
    Mtae if your getting a low id just after changing the port.It happens to me too.Just restart emule a few times & it normaly sorts it.

  8. File Sharing   -   #8
    TRshady
    Guest
    Originally posted by Darth Sushi+10 December 2003 - 08:21--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Darth Sushi &#064; 10 December 2003 - 08:21)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Sparsely@10 December 2003 - 02:55
    it is.
    just open up the standard ports: 4662 & 4672
    I have 4661, 4662, 4665, 4672, 4673, 4711 enabled because some ISPs are starting to block 4662 to keep their traffic manageable.

    Optional: 1000, 1010, 1020 [/b][/quote]
    Helpful post, as I&#39;ve just started getting errors on emule saying my port 4662 isn&#39;t reachable. Can someone explain why theres to boxes for? ... Is it like the port range? ...

    If, so can someone say the best port number to use in the left and right box plz?. As information, im using bt broadband and am dont use a router.

    Thanks.

    Edit Been answered in another thread. Thanks.

  9. File Sharing   -   #9
    kAb's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,656
    could anybody make a more thorough explanation on how to do this? i have a router and the instructions weren&#39;t good enough on how to set up the ip stuff

    how do i open the ports?

    thx

  10. File Sharing   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    594
    Originally posted by kAb@14 December 2003 - 05:06
    could anybody make a more thorough explanation on how to do this? i have a router and the instructions weren&#39;t good enough on how to set up the ip stuff

    how do i open the ports?

    thx
    What router do you have?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •