Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: Problem With Installing More Ram

  1. #1
    iMartin's Avatar ♥Home Grown♥ BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    1,912
    I'm on 128 (slow as shit) and its a PC133 SDRAM. And I have a 256 PC133 SDRAM chip that I'm trying to put in. But when I put it in, and I start up, it just comes to a blank screen . (And yes I'm putting every thing in the right place, I read the manual) And theres two sockets to put it in, and I've tried both.

    PLEASE HELP ME!!!



  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    try booting with just the 256MB stick in
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>BLAH</span>

    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>Wayne Rooney - A thug and a thief</span>

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    iMartin's Avatar ♥Home Grown♥ BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    1,912
    Originally posted by 3rd gen noob@8 December 2003 - 19:33
    try booting with just the 256MB stick in
    I&#39;ve tried that a hundred times It just boots up to a completey blank screen.



  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    sounding like a bad stick then
    do you have another pc in the house, or do you know anyone who&#39;d let you test the new ram in their comp?
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>BLAH</span>

    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>Wayne Rooney - A thug and a thief</span>

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by [&#045;Crono&#045;]+8 December 2003 - 18:35--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE ([-Crono-] @ 8 December 2003 - 18:35)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-3rd gen noob@8 December 2003 - 19:33
    try booting with just the 256MB stick in
    I&#39;ve tried that a hundred times It just boots up to a completey blank screen. [/b][/quote]
    Does your PC POST?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    iMartin's Avatar ♥Home Grown♥ BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    1,912
    Originally posted by clocker+8 December 2003 - 20:13--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (clocker @ 8 December 2003 - 20:13)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-&#091;&#045;Crono&#045;
    try booting with just the 256MB stick in
    I&#39;ve tried that a hundred times It just boots up to a completey blank screen. [/b][/quote]
    Does your PC POST? [/b][/quote]
    POST....?



  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    iMartin's Avatar ♥Home Grown♥ BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    1,912
    Ok, I saw this on the box, it says it only runs on 1GHz processors or faster and under My Computer Properties, it says I only have 996 MHz...is that the problem?



  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Chrono,

    For all intents and purposes 996MHz IS 1 GHz.

    POST= Power On Self Test.

    When you turn on your machine do you hear the BEEP?
    That is a successful POST.

    So.
    Will your machine POST?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    iMartin's Avatar ♥Home Grown♥ BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    1,912
    Originally posted by clocker@8 December 2003 - 20:46
    Chrono,

    For all intents and purposes 996MHz IS 1 GHz.

    POST= Power On Self Test.

    When you turn on your machine do you hear the BEEP?
    That is a successful POST.

    So.
    Will your machine POST?
    Oh ok, and yes my comp does POST.



  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Originally posted by clocker@9 December 2003 - 02:46
    Chrono,

    For all intents and purposes 996MHz IS 1 GHz.

    POST= Power On Self Test.

    When you turn on your machine do you hear the BEEP?
    That is a successful POST.

    So.
    Will your machine POST?
    well put , i would also just try booting without the memory in, it should then remember that it didnt have any and "look" for new ram on next boot, (longshot ) you should get a series of beeps or a repeating long beep, then power off and unplug the power cable and then put the memory in and reboot. You could also clear the cmos, if you cant see where or how, unplug it and then remove the battery for a minute or so and then put it back in and reboot, you will have to set the date in bios and if you unsure of settings just select default. other than that as said before its most likely a dodgy chip

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •