Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Quake 2

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    130
    i installed quake 2 (dl'ed from kazaa) and when i try to start the game it says "you must have the quake2 cd in the drive to play". does this mean i should copy all the data on a cd and try inserting it before playing or do i have to get a 'no-cd crack'?
    I read the post on cracks in the pinned section but i cant seem to find anything about cracks on [illegal link] and i cant find a quake2 no-cd crack on gamecopyworld.com.

    help pleeeease

  2. Games   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    205
    You can try megagames.com

  3. Games   -   #3
    Proffesional Dumbass
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Age
    28
    Posts
    843

  4. Games   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    130
    Originally posted by bucky@9 December 2003 - 13:12
    You can try megagames.com
    for some reason i kept getting "gateway timeout . the server is unreachable" on that site when i tried to dl the quake2 no-cd patches

  5. Games   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    130
    Originally posted by swarnel@9 December 2003 - 13:19
    or www.gameburnworld.com
    this one doesnt seem to work for me either

  6. Games   -   #6

  7. Games   -   #7
    Nightwolf's Avatar Old Guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Your Mom's House
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,771
    If you have a pop-up blocker, you have to disable it in order to download from Megagames.com. If you have the Google toolbar, just hold the Ctrl key while clicking on each link.

  8. Games   -   #8
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Originally posted by alpha@9 December 2003 - 12:03
    i installed quake 2 (dl'ed from kazaa) and when i try to start the game it says "you must have the quake2 cd in the drive to play". does this mean i should copy all the data on a cd and try inserting it before playing or do i have to get a 'no-cd crack'?
    I read the post on cracks in the pinned section but i cant seem to find anything about cracks on [illegal link] and i cant find a quake2 no-cd crack on gamecopyworld.com.

    help pleeeease
    Why do all the newcomers download off kazaa?

  9. Games   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Belle Vernon, PA, USA
    Posts
    644
    Patch the game. At some point Id made it so Q2 no longer requires the CD.

  10. Games   -   #10
    Yup, I got Quake I, II, and III, all ISO, all with the last/greatest update patches already installed. I & II do a full install and run from your hard drive. Sharereactor has the links for these great classics all already done up for ya.

    isepiq B)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •