Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: I Need Help Installing Warcraft 3....

  1. #1
    cow_dung's Avatar 2010 Killua
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver B.C
    Posts
    292
    I just d/l warcraft 3 bin. file n i used DAEMON tools to mount the image, but when its installing, dis screen comes up?



    Wat should i do?

  2. Games   -   #2
    It maybe corrupt, check it with CDMage

  3. Games   -   #3
    cow_dung's Avatar 2010 Killua
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver B.C
    Posts
    292
    n i d/l from the Verified Hashes Section....

  4. Games   -   #4
    CRC errors are normally due to corruption. As it has been suggested, check the file over with cdmage. If it finds anything, see if it can repair the corrupted bits. If it cant, redownload the bits with the KL corruption fixer (link in sig)

  5. Games   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    230
    Download the warcraft3.iso off of me...

    I made it, and use it with daemon tools so i know it works, i host on kazaa its renamed as a .exe so it will show up in game searchs.

    My kazaa name is Dax@Hacker.

  6. Games   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    230
    Originally posted by cow_dung@11 December 2003 - 09:35
    n i d/l from the Verified Hashes Section....
    Never trust them because people download it from the verified list and corrupt it and then the their source makes the verified now corrupt!

  7. Games   -   #7
    cow_dung's Avatar 2010 Killua
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver B.C
    Posts
    292
    Thnx!

  8. Games   -   #8
    cow_dung's Avatar 2010 Killua
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver B.C
    Posts
    292
    Originally posted by tHe LiNk@11 December 2003 - 02:40
    CRC errors are normally due to corruption. As it has been suggested, check the file over with cdmage. If it finds anything, see if it can repair the corrupted bits. If it cant, redownload the bits with the KL corruption fixer (link in sig)
    tHe LiNk, can u show me a tutorial or steps using cdmage? i installed it....

  9. Games   -   #9
    They i use CDmage is with BIN/Cue. there maybe a way to use other images but i have never tried it.

    If its not already ib BIN.Cue format. i use Ultra ISO to convert it to a BIN/Cue. then make sure the BIN and Cue are in the same folder. then

    Open CDmage

    Click file> Open

    FInd the place your you have the Cue and load it.

    Then go to Action and Scan for corruption.

    If you have corruption it will show in the bottom window.

    Then click Action and Repair Corrupted Sectors. that should fix it. if not

    Then click Action and Rebuild Sector Fields

  10. Games   -   #10
    CDmage has no trouble reading ISO files, so just follow g.m.t's instructions about opening and fixing it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •