Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: My Kazaa Lite++ Is Dead

  1. #1
    bujub22's Avatar THE GREAT
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    ny
    Age
    38
    Posts
    9,989
    as of yesterday my kazaa wont run
    is there a way to get back klite++ or to get my progam re started
    i tried re-dl it but cant find a dl that works ,everytime i open my kazaa search,traffic dont work can someone help
    thanx

  2. File Sharing   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    230
    Do you need to download K++?? I could upload it to a HTTP server for u if u want.

    Did u do anything to kill it??

    If you need a place to download K++ v2.4.3 send me a PM.

  3. File Sharing   -   #3
    bujub22's Avatar THE GREAT
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    ny
    Age
    38
    Posts
    9,989
    ya i re installed it for sum dumb purpose also my girl friend cleaned the cpu and restored it so alot of my stuff is gone

    and ya how do you http server it

  4. File Sharing   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    230
    I sent you a PM with a link to Kazaa Lite K++ 2.4.3

    Installing that should fix your problems.

  5. File Sharing   -   #5
    bujub22's Avatar THE GREAT
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    ny
    Age
    38
    Posts
    9,989
    thanx alot

  6. File Sharing   -   #6
    Note: If you 'Force Being A SuperNode' it will disable K++ on most systems. Just uncheck that box. B)

  7. File Sharing   -   #7
    Old Fella
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Godzone
    Posts
    803
    If Klite was openiong then that was not your problem. If it opened but search and traffic did not work it meant you weren't connecting.

    Now that you are reinstalling that may or may not fix this so come back if there is still a problem.

  8. File Sharing   -   #8
    bujub22's Avatar THE GREAT
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    ny
    Age
    38
    Posts
    9,989
    Originally posted by Cyril@12 December 2003 - 06:45
    If Klite was openiong then that was not your problem. If it opened but search and traffic did not work it meant you weren't connecting.

    Now that you are reinstalling that may or may not fix this so come back if there is still a problem.
    yah thats what happening ! the thing jus say's connecting... but nothing happen's
    so i re installed million times still search,traffic part stay's off and still nothing?
    and i did a scan for viruses nothing ,firewalls,spyware,adware,got rid of files on cpu completey ,still nothing im about ready to give up in a minute,and try 1 of these's other 1 s

    .I tried win.mx did'nt like it
    might try another unless i get this damn thing running again thanx for the advice and help

  9. File Sharing   -   #9
    ZaZu's Avatar I know stuff ...
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    1,966
    If it says "connecting " then its not connected you need to find out what is keeping it from connecting, can it get through your firewall?


    If you attack the establishment long enough and hard enough, they will make you a member of it.
    -- Art Buchwald --

  10. File Sharing   -   #10
    Mr. Blunt's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Central California
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,200
    Originally posted by bujub22@11 December 2003 - 06:52
    and ya how do you http server it
    It's just a smart sounding way to say they have it on a website.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •