Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Ocing My P4 2.4c

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    i know, vb and clocker seem to not like ocing, but i do.

    i've been runnnig my p4 2.4c at 2.6 for over 2 to 3 months now, and its perfectly fine. i'm having a prob. rite now, unless i change my vcore, my ram is limiting my clock settings to only 233mhz. i have samsung infineon pc3200. very crappy ram. i know u can change the fsb/ram ratio, but can't find it in bios. anyone here know wat to do? i've already posted in ocing forums, and now waiting for replies. if anyone here knows anything bout this, please reply. i know too many people with their cpu's at 3.2 or higher running on stock hsf. and i'm running on stock hsf. so i want ti to go higher

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    First of all, why do you think I don't like OCing?
    My chip is clocked up.
    Secondly, why do think you can get away without raising your v-core voltage?
    Thirdly, although I am aware that you posted in the "principles of OCing " thread, did you actually read it? You have to be satisfied with the gains that your system will give you, not what other folks may ( or may not) be claiming.

    Just out of curiousity Abu, since you have upped your chip, what differences have you noticed?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    dude, omfg...dont OC if you dont kno wat ur doing!!
    if you wanna good performace buy better parts

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by TheFilePirater@11 December 2003 - 23:50
    dude, omfg...dont OC if you dont kno wat ur doing!!
    if you wanna good performace buy better parts
    who said i don't know wat i'm doing? i'm only asking how i can access my fsb/ratio changing thing. cuz my bios is weird

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by clocker@11 December 2003 - 23:46
    First of all, why do you think I don't like OCing?
    My chip is clocked up.
    Secondly, why do think you can get away without raising your v-core voltage?
    Thirdly, although I am aware that you posted in the "principles of OCing " thread, did you actually read it? You have to be satisfied with the gains that your system will give you, not what other folks may ( or may not) be claiming.

    Just out of curiousity Abu, since you have upped your chip, what differences have you noticed?
    1st of all, i know my shit. lol. i did extensive research on this b4 i actually oced.

    and i did notice improvement in speed during video encoding and benchmark scores.

    by average, almost everyone who oces their 2.4c has it at least 3.2 on stock. i want to get htere, but i have a few questions:

    1. if my temp at 3.2 is very high, and i underclock, will i get my current temp back? or will my cpu be cursed 4ever with the high temp?

    2. how do u change the vcore clocker? i've been looking around, and ididn't find to much bout this

    3. same as #2 with changing fsb/ram ratio


    btw clocker, wat cpu do u have and how far is it oced?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    I have a Athlon 2600+ running at 2.3GHz (200x11.5). Memory is synchronous.

    All of the adjustments that you have are in BIOS.
    In my BIOS they are located in "advanced chipset settings".

    If you lower your speeds your temps should come down too.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    in my bios, under advanced bios settings, there's only a section for changin clock speed. u think it might be locked?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    So you have no access to the multipliers or memory settings at all?
    What kind of board are we looking at here?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by clocker@12 December 2003 - 01:34
    So you have no access to the multipliers or memory settings at all?
    What kind of board are we looking at here?
    u can't change the multipliers of a p4. unless u open up the chip itself and mess with it. i don't c anything bout changing ram ratios, so i'm really confused

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    I suggest to you, abu that you should post this same request on a different forum, like abxzone

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •