Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Torrentstorm 1.1

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    i know a few people here use it. how is it?

  2. BitTorrent   -   #2
    CornerPocket's Avatar Retired
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    aTx, USA
    Posts
    1,586
    TorrentStorm is okay, tested for a few weeks. I prefer Shadow's client better. I see better speeds with it.

    Everyone has there preference, just as matter of what you are comfortable with. Never hurts to test things out. Some clients may work better for others.
    "8-ball Corner Pocket"

  3. BitTorrent   -   #3
    It's odd if there's a speed difference with Torrentstorm as it uses shadow's as core BT application.
    You can even select which version you want to use.

    I've never noticed any speed difference between Torrentstorm and Shadow's
    Can't remember a movie's name? Ask help at MovieWorld's Lost & Found

  4. BitTorrent   -   #4
    CornerPocket's Avatar Retired
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    aTx, USA
    Posts
    1,586
    Yes it uses the same core, however the latest vS.5.8.7 is not included despite allowing a version selection. I prefer the 100+ kB/s over 45-50kB/s that I was getting while using..............Again, everyone has there preference.
    "8-ball Corner Pocket"

  5. BitTorrent   -   #5
    I use it and like it, however there is a bug that gives me problems now and then.

    At times it will decide that any torrent I try to open needs to be in eternal idle mode. No matter how many times I try to start the torrent, it will immediately return to idle mode. I usually need to uninstall, clean the registry and reinstall. A reboot does no good.

    Another thing that happens is that after a while (a few days) I cannot right click on the torrent and choose torrentstorm from the menu of programs to open it with(it dissappears from the menu). This goes right along with the above problem. It is solved at the same time.

    I saw this posted about at their forum with no solution yet.

    Other then that problem, I really like it. Very customizable.

    TD
    Peace of mind Findnot

    No time to work out? Try Folding instead.

  6. BitTorrent   -   #6
    Originally posted by CornerPocket@12 December 2003 - 21:35
    Yes it uses the same core, however the latest vS.5.8.7 is not included despite allowing a version selection.  I prefer the 100+ kB/s over 45-50kB/s that I was getting while using..............Again, everyone has there preference.

    Umm, my version of Torrentstorm HAS the 5.8.7 core
    Can't remember a movie's name? Ask help at MovieWorld's Lost & Found

  7. BitTorrent   -   #7
    jetje's Avatar former star
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4,604
    me too Bic...

    CP go to view-settings-downloader version you can change it there to version 5.8.7 B)

  8. BitTorrent   -   #8
    CornerPocket's Avatar Retired
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    aTx, USA
    Posts
    1,586
    Originally posted by NotoriousBIC+12 December 2003 - 13:30--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (NotoriousBIC &#064; 12 December 2003 - 13:30)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteBegin-CornerPocket@12 December 2003 - 21:35
    Yes it uses the same core, however the latest vS.5.8.7 is not included despite allowing a version selection.* I prefer the 100+ kB/s over 45-50kB/s that I was getting while using..............Again, everyone has there preference.

    Umm, my version of Torrentstorm HAS the 5.8.7 core [/b][/quote]
    Dropdown box only had S.5.8.6 for me, older version perhaps

    Not doubting the program, just prefer Shadow&#39;s client.
    "8-ball Corner Pocket"

  9. BitTorrent   -   #9
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    works pretty good. do i have to enter my ip add in the settings?

  10. BitTorrent   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    eastbound outta sight
    Posts
    631
    I use it and I&#39;ve never run into any problems or slower speeds. I use the 5.8.7 core and no you shouldn&#39;t need to put your ip addy in abu.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •