Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Zone Alarm

  1. #1
    Just installed Zone Alarm Pro 4 (found on KLite) after many a recommendation from this forum. But, whilst it does give me some peace of mind and cuts out annoying popups, I find that it often gives me a really slow internet connection on my broadband and my poor old hard drive can just be heard grinding away in the background, even when my comp is supposedly idle!

    Anyone else had this problem??

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Occasionally , I can't connect to the server - shutting down zonealarm and then restarting i once I'm connected usually fixes things. Then again , it could just be a coincidence...

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,012
    Don't use it. Make sure you have Ad-aware or Spybot and Antivirus software. You must install pop up blocker. That's normal it slows down your PC.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Originally posted by camille@16 December 2003 - 22:53
    Don't use it.
    a software firewall is nigh-on essential if you have a fast connection and don't have a hardware firewall (e.g. router)
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>BLAH</span>

    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>Wayne Rooney - A thug and a thief</span>

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Double Agent
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,603
    Originally posted by Hector@16 December 2003 - 10:00
    Just installed Zone Alarm Pro 4 (found on KLite) after many a recommendation from this forum. But, whilst it does give me some peace of mind and cuts out annoying popups, I find that it often gives me a really slow internet connection on my broadband and my poor old hard drive can just be heard grinding away in the background, even when my comp is supposedly idle&#33;

    Anyone else had this problem??
    who told u to get this from kazaa? of course you&#39;ll have problems due to file corruptions and unreliable sources, get za from the za website, get the pro version 4.5 then crack it

    all of us using za this way have no problems whatsoever.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    I use Zone Alarm Pro (latest).. works great
    I got a legal license free with my Linksys router.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Double Agent
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,603
    Originally posted by Wolfmight@16 December 2003 - 15:32
    I use Zone Alarm Pro (latest).. works great
    I got a legal license free with my Linksys router.
    good for u

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    lol thats a first

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,012
    I got mine from Klite np.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,468
    Ditch it and get yourself either Agnitum Outpost Pro or Sygate Pro.Both alot better than Zone Alarm IMHO.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •