Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Default Port

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    679
    hey ive been screwing around with my ports on kazaa and now my d/ls are slow, what is the default port for klite?

    U RNT LEET LIKE ME!!!!!!!!!11111111111111

  2. File Sharing   -   #2
    The default port is 1214, but it's not really recommended to use that one because of security concerns. If you have version 2.4.3 then port 1214 should be blocked by default.
    So just use whichever port number works best for you.

  3. File Sharing   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    679
    the thing is, none work fine, which one are you using to get the best speeds?

    U RNT LEET LIKE ME!!!!!!!!!11111111111111

  4. File Sharing   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,491
    Originally posted by mooseman2070@17 December 2003 - 19:37
    the thing is, none work fine, which one are you using to get the best speeds?
    Port 80, if none of the others work

    But seriously just pick one and see if it works

  5. File Sharing   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    679
    ive been picking one and seeing if it works for the past day dude

    U RNT LEET LIKE ME!!!!!!!!!11111111111111

  6. File Sharing   -   #6
    Autumn Fox's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    On the Throne of Hopeless
    Age
    32
    Posts
    823
    Try 32656, i've seen it in tips some time ago, for many it works fine, including me.

  7. File Sharing   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    679
    that port is bottlenecked because so many people have tried it

    U RNT LEET LIKE ME!!!!!!!!!11111111111111

  8. File Sharing   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    1,233
    Originally posted by mooseman2070@18 December 2003 - 10:54
    that port is bottlenecked because so many people have tried it
    That port would ONLY be bottlenecked if people on your ISP were on that ip port. (and then only if people NEAR you did this&#33

    Your ISP may be blocking Kazaa/KL++ datapackets, in which case you can pretty much give up getting Kazaa/KL++ to work.

    Ask your ISP's tech support if Kazaa/KL++ is restricted/reduced in ANY way beyond the basic overall limits put on your connection.
    (Many ISPs have gotten in a habit of saying Kazaa isn't BLOCKED even though they are 'throttling' it to 1 KB/sec max speed or less&#33

  9. File Sharing   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    679
    i dont think i'd trust comcast dude

    U RNT LEET LIKE ME!!!!!!!!!11111111111111

  10. File Sharing   -   #10
    whats wrong with comcast?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •