Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Software For Oc

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Hey I need some software that will overclock my CPU since I cant get into the bios....thanks!
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    u cant get into bios? WTF?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    yeah cuz im on a dell...its my old one i just wana see how much i can jack this shit up haha...

    and what the fuck does no mean...dont be fucking smart
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    USE THE BIOS...

    BIOS is what you use to overclock.....


    edit - i ask again....WHY cant you go into bios?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I say again, its a Dell you cant get into the bios with a Dell. Ill just forget it nvm
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    wtf does it matter if its a dell or anythin else? COMPUTERS HAVE BIOS.... its THAT simple....

    some dont use DEL to access...it may be f8, CRTL, f10, and some else...cant remember

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Leeds - Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    1,364
    Del to get in but dell's,compaq's,hp's etc can't be clocked they have some sort of plug and play lock on them that only fines whats in the machine,to clock you have to do things with the cpu ie an older 66mhz could be made to go to 100mhz and you needed the memory of 100 mhz too overheating was a problem doing this.

    Its a kind of "what you see is what you get (wysiwyg)".

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    RGX's Avatar Unstoppable
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,072
    Originally posted by DWk@26 December 2003 - 06:19
    wtf does it matter if its a dell or anythin else? COMPUTERS HAVE BIOS.... its THAT simple....

    some dont use DEL to access...it may be f8, CRTL, f10, and some else...cant remember
    If you had ever used a Dell, you would know that rather than showing the initial screen (cpu, memory check etc) from which you would normally acess BIOS, they just show the "Dell" logo, with no option to acess the bios

    Samwe with Tiny


  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Leeds - Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    1,364
    Press "esc" or "tab" as soon as the splash appears to get rid of it.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •