Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Mohaa And Breakthrough Problem

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    when i play either mohaa or breakthrough, everything freezes after 10min. i have to manually restart. wtf. i think it might be a opengl problem but my card supports opengl. ytf is this happening?

  2. Games   -   #2
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Usually a console window comes up in Q3A games after a crash.

    Is there any way you could get this as that tells you the exact problem.

    Pressing the console key ingame (that thing on the left of '1&#39 might tell you some information too.

  3. Games   -   #3
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by Mad Cat@27 December 2003 - 12:29
    Usually a console window comes up in Q3A games after a crash.

    Is there any way you could get this as that tells you the exact problem.

    Pressing the console key ingame (that thing on the left of '1&#39 might tell you some information too.
    the prob is the whole comp freezes! like pressing anything won't work kinda freeze. num lock won't even work :helpsmile:

  4. Games   -   #4
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    bump. help please? anyone? :helpsmile: :helpsmile:

  5. Games   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    599
    I have the same problem but slighlty different.

    After swapping my Nvidia Geforce 4 MX420 to a Radeon 9600xt(sweet card), Star Wars KOTOR locks up after 5 seconds on any screen of that game offering no error etc, and i have to restart comp. I cant think why an earth it does this as it supports my card.

  6. Games   -   #6
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by TNTIcemanTNT@27 December 2003 - 13:06
    I have the same problem but slighlty different.

    After swapping my Nvidia Geforce 4 MX420 to a Radeon 9600xt(sweet card), Star Wars KOTOR locks up after 5 seconds on any screen of that game offering no error etc, and i have to restart comp. I cant think why an earth it does this as it supports my card.
    well, kotor is buggy. they had a fix for it now. try it. but how do i fix my prob

  7. Games   -   #7
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    is there anyway to fix this prob? i just got a similar prob wiht halo today. but this was the 1st time my pc crashed during halo. wat's happening?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •