Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Barton Or T-bred

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    okay im shopping for a new cpu, and i was wondering if i should get a 2500 barton or a 2400 t-bred....the t-bred is clock at 2.0ghz while the barton is clocked at 1.8....and the price is 10 dollars more....i dont plan on doing any overclock so im kinda leaning toward the t-bred becuz it has faster stock speed....but could the increase in caches size and fsb make the barton any faster than the 2400?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    barton....

    The barton has a bigger cache and has a better chance of "surviving" overclocking

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    yea, its good for ocing, but i dotn plan on doing any.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Barton
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    T-breds are imminently clockable.
    Not that you're going to do that, of course.

    Bartons have a big rep.
    Not sure how well deserved it is.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    i have a t-bred though lol....however barton has bigger cache

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    yea, thats what im wondering...does the caches size and the fbs affect speed thta much? cuz if not , then im just gonna get my self a 2400 t-bred instead of the 2500 barton

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    depends on ur mobo.....can it support it? whats the price difference?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Ex-member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,529
    If you get the 2500+ you'll be able to use 333MHz RAM efficiently, which will be a boost. It'll also mean better upgradeability.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    Originally posted by DWk@27 December 2003 - 20:37
    depends on ur mobo.....can it support it? whats the price difference?
    my mobo support the fbs of 200/266/333 so yes. the price dif. is $10

    @lamsey ty for the tip, i was planning on using pc2700 rams. so i guess ill go w/ barton....their goes the $10 for my extra uv cold cathode

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •