Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Is There A Way To Take Screenshots

  1. #1
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    ok..just wondering how these ppl take pics from their bios or POST or before they boot up.....any ideas how this is done? thanks

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    fucking smurfland y'idjit
    Posts
    760
    Originally posted by DWk@28 December 2003 - 11:08
    ok..just wondering how these ppl take pics from their bios or POST or before they boot up.....any ideas how this is done? thanks
    The only ones I've seen have been done with a camera - using a fairly long exposure time will reduce the banding that can appear.
    if your font size is this small i'll add you to my ignore list because you're wasting my time, OK?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    what u mean long exposure time?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    fucking smurfland y'idjit
    Posts
    760
    Originally posted by DWk@28 December 2003 - 12:33
    what u mean long exposure time?
    On a normal camera, the exposure is generally set by the length of time the shutter is open (although changing the f-stop can have an effect) much like the length of time photographers uncovered the lens 100-odd years ago.
    Normally the shutter speed should be set as fast as possible for the available light to prevent blurring in moving objects, but if it is set too quick when taking a pic of a monitor or TV, it'll only grab the part of the screen that was being refreshed at that time with dark bands showing on the rest.

    I'm not sure if I've made that very clear.
    if your font size is this small i'll add you to my ignore list because you're wasting my time, OK?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    FFS, have none of you ever heard of VMware or VPC?????
    You just grab a windowed screen shot of the guest OS.

    If you only want the bios info, try your print screen button. I know mine works in bios but I killed it before I saw what it wanted to print. It was likely just a text report though.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    Originally posted by balamm@28 December 2003 - 06:16
    FFS, have none of you ever heard of VMware or VPC?????
    You just grab a windowed screen shot of the guest OS.

    If you only want the bios info, try your print screen button. I know mine works in bios but I killed it before I saw what it wanted to print. It was likely just a text report though.
    thx for changing ur avatar, balamm

    ok..... i dont have 2 os's.... so i dont think/know if i can do it that way?

    print screen? and then copy-paste in photoshop? or is the file saved automatically?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    No, if you have a printer connected on LPT and it's recognized by your bios, then it should just print with default hardware settings. kinda like plain text, old dot matrix font probably.


    Umm yeah I think the avatar got it's point accross maybe. I don't see a lot of bare ass's and fat tits staring back at me anymore. It was gettin outta hand for a while there.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    lol indeed...

    anyways.... i dont want to waste paper or ink lol.... expensive.... but i guess i should get a camera

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •