Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Doom 3 Demo Problem

  1. #1
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    ok... i run the demo and the console loads up (correctly i think) but all i get is a grey windowed screen and it stays there

    any ideas? thx

  2. Games   -   #2
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    u need NVEmulate. search for it. i don't have it anymore, or i'd have sent it to u.

  3. Games   -   #3
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    wats it for?

  4. Games   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    1,294
    Originally posted by DWk@28 December 2003 - 09:20
    ok... i run the demo and the console loads up (correctly i think) but all i get is a grey windowed screen and it stays there

    any ideas? thx
    it requiers you not to suck at life.

  5. Games   -   #5
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    lol...

    ok abu i got nvemulate but it got 2 options.... do i check both of them or what? BTW.... with the nv30 one checked, its still same problem

  6. Games   -   #6
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    k tried everything possible....still same results

  7. Games   -   #7
    Originally posted by DWk@28 December 2003 - 17:44
    lol...

    ok abu i got nvemulate but it got 2 options.... do i check both of them or what? BTW.... with the nv30 one checked, its still same problem
    You just have to have the first tick. If that doesnt fix it, try deleting the doomconfig.cfg and let the game regenerate it for you.

    If that still doesnt work, go into the base\video folder and check if you have the idlogo.RoQ file.

    If you dont just get one of the roq movies from quake 3 and copy it in their and rename it to idlogo.RoQ.

    Hope it works.

  8. Games   -   #8
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    ok deleted the .cfg... and in that try (in fullscreen) it started flickering.... funny thing is that i have console, cuz i can press console and type "quit" and exit the game (i dont see the console though)...

    i cant find any .roq inside my q3 folder...where are they supposed to be?

  9. Games   -   #9
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    They may be inside .pk3 files that can be opened by WinRAR.

  10. Games   -   #10
    umm.. shit....

    i dont have q3a installed to see. I think i extracted them from the Pak0 file. Did you check if idlogo.RoQ was in the video folder ??

    Im guessing its not if you can still type exit in console.

    Instead of typing in exit, type in

    "map e3/e3_1"

    and it might load up the level.

    If you are missing that file and you cant find it in the q3 folders, i uploadit it if you need it.

    http://3dfluid1.tripod.com/idlogo.zip

    Its not a zip file, i just had to rename it to that because tripod is gay.

    Right click and save target as then rename the extension to RoQ.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •