Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Stop Error

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    The problem I'm having now is whenever I go to start then turn off, and select turn off, It gives me a stop error with all the numbers and this is listed below the numbers

    nv_agp.sys-adress F894ADAB base at F894A000, data stamp 3d7903c1

    I duno what the hell it is..but thats the only error im getting..and i had to turn OFF the automaticly restart button for system failure..so I duno whats wrong there either.

    BTW I just built a new system.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833


    Here is a picture of what ALL of the errors are...there all this exact same thing...what does this have to do with?

    I'm getting my video card today and I will be putting the latest drivers on there. I've done all of the windows updates.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    AGP = advanced graphics port. Your video card or drivers are hooped. Have you checked the heat on that processor?


    You can turn that time service off. You don't need it if you know how to set the clock yourself.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    My temp is FINE. Ive checked in the BIOS and Asus Prove, they both always say right around 35.

    I dont have any card in the AGP port yet..I'm usuing my old PCI card. I will be getting my Radeon 9700Pro today, then updating all of the drivers. Where can I get the latest and best drivers for the radeon? You think that might fix my problem?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Ok, I turned that off....thats the only error I'm getting on event log..
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I've been searching that error on google and have found some other people having the exact same problem with the same motherboard. Most people have responded saying that it is a driver problem on the board and they should update the drivers. I think thats what I should do.

    Nothing on the website has an update for the AGP drivers or anything. It has a BIOS thing for version 2.0 which is what I have...I think Ill just wait for my Gcard and put all the drivers.

    I know ATI has like 2 or 3 sets of drivers, so which one is best and where can I get it from?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    maybe your bios is set to run agp first? and you have a pci display card. Disable one of them.

    The graphics card has a processor too. You need to check the heat on that once in a while. They do overheat fairly often.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    fucking smurfland y'idjit
    Posts
    760
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@29 December 2003 - 16:59
    I dont have any card in the AGP port yet.
    That's your problem.

    First google result HERE
    Read the last post.
    if your font size is this small i'll add you to my ignore list because you're wasting my time, OK?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Thank you! Yall have been great help!!

    My AGP Radeon 9700Pro gets here today however, so should I leave the thing enabled and not disabled? And everything should be ok?

    Drivers still....where are they and whats the best?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    My graphics card just showed up
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •