Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Whats Wrong With The Google Toolbar?

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    594
    My Google toolbar got bigger then normal, I dont know how it happend, but it is annoying. I have reinstalled it, but it didnt work. Does anyone know how to fix it?


  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    have you try to resize it by butting your cursor over the bottom line?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    594
    Yeah, but it wouldnt let me do it, and I have lock the toolbars off.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Nightwolf's Avatar Old Guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Your Mom's House
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,771
    Try this...

    Right-click on an empty spot on the toolbar and make sure "Lock the Toolbars" is unchecked. Then left-click and hold on the very bottom of the Google toolbar and try to drag it upwards.


    EDIT: Nevermind, I typed too slow.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    594
    I already have lock the toolbars off.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Nightwolf's Avatar Old Guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Your Mom's House
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,771
    How about if you grab the left edge and drag the whole thing up to the top, next to the address bar. Is it still too big then?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    594
    Yes.

    EDIT: Im emailing the toolbar support right now to see if they could fix it.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Nightwolf's Avatar Old Guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Your Mom's House
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,771
    I just noticed you're using Netscape. Maybe that has something to do with it.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    594
    Im not using Netscape. Im using Avant Browser which is like a modified IE. But my homepage is Netscape.com which was my default homepage.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Nightwolf's Avatar Old Guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Your Mom's House
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,771
    Originally posted by Mik3ll@29 December 2003 - 15:05
    Im not using Netscape. Im using Avant Browser which is like a modified IE. But my homepage is Netscape.com which was my default homepage.
    Hmmm, then it's probably a bug in Avant. Maybe you could get some help from their website or by emailing them.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •