Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Doom 3: Alpha

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    52
    I opened DOOMEDIT.EXE now it seems to have fucked something up because the colours on my screen are all in high contrast and I can barely see anything.. anyone know how to reset them?

  2. Games   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    have you tried adjust the knob on your monitor?

  3. Games   -   #3
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by DJ X@29 December 2003 - 16:36
    I opened DOOMEDIT.EXE now it seems to have fucked something up because the colours on my screen are all in high contrast and I can barely see anything.. anyone know how to reset them?
    dude. its alpha. not supposed to work all the time

  4. Games   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    52
    Thanks it's sorted out now had to re-install the drivers on the 9700 dunno why but it's fine now. B)

  5. Games   -   #5
    where'd you get the alpha ver.....is it any good?

  6. Games   -   #6
    Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    334
    its on kazaa or u can get it off bittorent

  7. Games   -   #7
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    i've had alpha since NAM. but the last time i played it it got down all the way to 1 fps with my old gforce 3 ti-500. guess i should try it again...
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  8. Games   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    205
    Originally posted by mr. nails@29 December 2003 - 23:38
    i've had alpha since NAM.

  9. Games   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    ...Glass tubes all look alike from the inside.
    Posts
    142
    whoa... if you were getting 1 fps with a gf3 500, then theres something else wrong mate. I was getting 24 on my gf3 200.

    Anyway, if you run the alpha, try setting com_fixedtic 1 in the console. Game runs in slow-motion, but it runs really smooth (i was getting 50+ on my rig, which looked sweeeeeeet). I don't know what the correct conclusion to draw from that is, but my personal guess is that it was running slowly more due to slow code in the physics routines than in the engine itself. Which would make sense... at a slower speed, the physics routes should get called less frequently, freeing up more time for the gfx engine to do its thing...
    Or am i getting completely the wrong end onf the stick here? X.x

    Anyway, the file name should be doom_iii.rar (thats three i's, not three 1's. but you knew that already. ) with a size of 372,833kb. I've tried getting a hash for it, but K seems to be really slow at the moment... could just be that there aren't many sources at the moment.

  10. Games   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    whats the point of it runnign smooth if it goes in slow motion?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •