Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: 166 Bus Speed?

  1. #1
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    If bus speed IS FSB then how do i change the bus speed? I have the ASUS a7n8x Deluxe 2.0 and i have an AMD 2600 (Max fsb = 333mhz).. Is the memory frequency the option where i change the bus speed because the mem frequency is also set to 166.... anyone who is familiar with this mobo or anyone who has this mobo.. please help! (Ok.. just noticed i posted this in software forums -.- if this isnt the right place please move, TY.)

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    I&#39;m probably not answering your question, but processors can only run at fsb speeds as high as the bus speed of the mobo.. so it sounds like your amd can only run @166MHZ

    Hope that Helps

    Mogadishu.
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Double Agent
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,603
    you can run it at 2.13GHz if you dont have a good cooling on ur cpu (16*133bus=2.13Ghz)


    if you got something like Thermalright SLK-800 with an 80mm high speed Delta fan perched on top, you can run the bitch at 2.485Ghz (15*166=2.49Ghz) equavalant to a amd 3100+

    if you dont have good cooling it&#39;s not best to run it that high... run it at 133

    good luck

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    FSB = Front Side Bus

    I think.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    there is sometimes a fsb to memory speed multiplier in bios somewhere. or u can set the memory to a specific speed and the bios will work out the ratio

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Double Agent
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,603
    fsb is not the bus speed

    if you see figures like 200/266/333/400 front side bus speed on the mobo (supported speeds) the bus speed is 100/133/166/200, dont confuse them

    also the overall clock is determined to multiplying the multiplyer of the cpu and the bus speed

    so amd 2600+ has a multiplyer of 16 times the bus speed of the mobo 133, gives 2.13Ghz system clock

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Originally posted by james_bond_rulez@30 December 2003 - 19:22
    fsb is not the bus speed

    if you see figures like 200/266/333/400 front side bus speed on the mobo (supported speeds) the bus speed is 100/133/166/200, dont confuse them

    also the overall clock is determined to multiplying the multiplyer of the cpu and the bus speed

    so amd 2600+ has a multiplyer of 16 times the bus speed of the mobo 133, gives 2.13Ghz system clock
    Thanks james bond. (And my mobo can run at 400FSB)

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Double that and that gives you your FSB of 333Mhz with the barton.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    fucking smurfland y'idjit
    Posts
    760
    The manual for your mobo is available HERE.

    Page 55 tells you how to set the CPU external frequency which you multiply by 2 to get your FSB setting. For your max FSB of 333MHz, set this to 166MHz.

    The memory frequency is discussed on page 56. Using the By SPD setting the speed is automatically detected. If you want to manually set the speed, use one of the percentage settings (multiplied by your FSB) to get the setting as desired in the next field, labelled Resulting Frequency.

    Clear as mud
    if your font size is this small i'll add you to my ignore list because you're wasting my time, OK?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    Originally posted by Smurfette@30 December 2003 - 14:39
    Page 55 tells you how to set the CPU external frequency which you multiply by 2 to get your FSB setting. For your max FSB of 333MHz, set this to 166MHz.
    do you know why this is? always wondered....

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •