Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Is It Possible That A Mobo Mfg. Has

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,882
    I am at my wit's end here. I bought a new Pentium4 CPU, and a new (in the box) ATI 5200SE video card.

    I tried everything other than flash the BIOS (I'll try that tonight), to get this ATI card to work at all. Every time I install the card, the computer sits idle and nothing happens when I turn it on. All of my other video cards work fine (they are NVIDIA chipset).

    HOWEVER, the ATI 5200SE works perfect on another computer!

    Here's my thought, is it possible that my motherboard is not compatible with ATI cards? It has an integrated NVIDIA VGA card built into the motherboard. I would assume that the manufacture has a deal with NVIDIA, and ATI is not their interest.

    Okay, so you may say that my motherboard is defective. Well, I have an identical motherboard, as a spare. The same thing happens to that one too.
    Already I have spent a few hundred dollars this week on computer parts, so I am not the happiest person around, and not too anxious to buy a different card or motherboard. This is the 3rd video card I fooled around with since Saturday.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    on bios disable the nvidia integrated card?

    as i always say.... im not against ATI.... dunno why this

    All of my other video cards work fine (they are NVIDIA chipset).
    sounds so good

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Originally posted by Spindulik@30 December 2003 - 16:20
    It has an integrated NVIDIA VGA card built into the motherboard.
    Have you disabled the onboard video? Check in your BIOS settings.

    What motherboard is it? Make and Model please.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    ATi 5200SE. You don't mean GeForce..?

    What Operating System are you running?

    Download AIDA 32, use that to find out your mother board, download new drivers for the motherboard, and anything else that needs them.

    Unless you physically got the motherboard... and well... you know... I doubt it could bone you...

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally posted by Mad Cat@30 December 2003 - 18:05
    ATi 5200SE. You don't mean GeForce..?

    What Operating System are you running?

    Download AIDA 32, use that to find out your mother board, download new drivers for the motherboard, and anything else that needs them.

    Unless you physically got the motherboard... and well... you know... I doubt it could bone you...
    Or does he mean ATI 9200 SE?

    :-/

    Also, it might be that the ATI (if thats what it is) For some reason isnt working without its drivers. You might beable to just install the driver CD, using your integrated Graphics to see the screen, then shut down, hook up the AGp card, and then turn it on.

    You'd think youd atleast be able to see the bios screen though.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    I am using a nVidia chipset board and an ATI vid card, so I don't think it's a conspiracy.
    You may need to try alternate drivers.
    My video card wouldn't work worth beans ( major memory errors) until I switched to Omega Drivers.

    Worth a try.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    I had a similar problem in that my computer wouldn't recognise my motherboard.

    I had to update my motherboard drivers, because for some reason the PC wouldn't accept that it worked with AGP 8x, when I knew it did.
    The drivers solved this.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    He either means 9200SE or FX5600 lol...who knows which one.

    I have a radeon 9700Pro with an Asus A7N8X which has an nvidia chipset, and it works great.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@30 December 2003 - 20:36
    He either means 9200SE or FX5600 lol...who knows which one.

    I have a radeon 9700Pro with an Asus A7N8X which has an nvidia chipset, and it works great.
    We know dawg, we know, you talk about it in nearly every SINGLE post you make.

    Anyway, im off to mod my Powersupply, fiddle around with it abit,

    Gimme 20 mins, ^_^

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    Originally posted by _John_Lennon_@30 December 2003 - 18:59
    We know dawg, we know, you talk about it in nearly every SINGLE post you make.
    rofl....

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •