Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Assigning Ram

  1. #1
    99shassan's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    830
    Hi everyone, I was wondering if there is any way of assigning more ram onto my video card. I have added 256mb ram on one of my computers.
    Changed SPAN settings in sig a YEAR after it was removed

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Is it an integrated card, shared memory?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    99shassan's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    830
    I don't get it. Can you simplify for me?
    Changed SPAN settings in sig a YEAR after it was removed

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Have you got a graphics card that is seperate from your mother board?

    What graphics card do you have? (even more simpler)

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    The ram on your PC is seperate from the Ram on an AGP or PCI video card. You will have to upgrade your entire card to get more ram on it.

    If its integrated graphics though, (the Connector is on your motherboard.) than I think there is a way to allocate more Ram to it, but it wouldnt make much of a difference anyway, allocating more than the per made amount, in most cases.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    Most memory's controled by the applications mate these days,so even if you changed it in bios or through your driver setting it'll be overridden by the program.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    Originally posted by ck-uk@30 December 2003 - 23:22
    Most memory's controled by the applications mate these days,so even if you changed it in bios or through your driver setting it'll be overridden by the program.
    uhhh what?


    but to the poster...you cant upgrade rams on your gfx card. so if your gfx is that old that you want to add some rams...you might as well buy a new card.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    And remember, its not just RAM that makes a good graphics card. A 9800 PRO 128MB can easily piss all over a 256MB GeForce 5200.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    Originally posted by Mad Cat@30 December 2003 - 16:47
    And remember, its not just RAM that makes a good graphics card. A 9800 PRO 128MB can easily piss all over a 256MB GeForce 5200.
    u mean video ram...... lol....

    9800pro beats fx5200 either way lmfao

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Originally posted by DWk+31 December 2003 - 02:57--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (DWk @ 31 December 2003 - 02:57)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Mad Cat@30 December 2003 - 16:47
    And remember, its not just RAM that makes a good graphics card. A 9800 PRO 128MB can easily piss all over a 256MB GeForce 5200.
    u mean video ram...... lol....

    9800pro beats fx5200 either way lmfao [/b][/quote]
    Duuh, no. [sarcasm]If you buy a graphics card you get a free RAM upgrade too&#33;[/sarcasm]


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •