Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Outpost?

  1. #1
    Hi, I was wondering if anyone used Outpost before and what they thought of it. I'm debating whether or not I want this or Norton Internet Security.

    If anyone does use outpost can they post a hash? thanks.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Get Sygate PF instead. They have a great free version also.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Dodgy knees
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    183
    Yeah I have this.

    One of the problems that I have with it is it constantly asks me if I want to let IE connect because "one or more of the components has changed or been updated".

    This can get quite annoying.

    The reason that I use this firewall is that I had problems communicating with my networked PC's when I used Sygate's firewall, which is a shame as it's a much better firewall than Outpost (IMO).

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    North-east england UK
    Posts
    2,661
    it shouldnt be changing unless your updating it. spyware or virus could be doing that

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Dodgy knees
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    183
    I'm 95% sure I don't have a virus or any spyware.

    After a windows update it has asked me but I'm sure that it's normal because as you said it has been updated.

    But I also get this with Outlook and that is never updated.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    hmmmm so sygate seems more popular, but it does have all those annoying popups. Whats a good "rule based/port based one" Not like Black ICE and for each program I have to click. Any programs that secure me as a "set it and leave it" type thing.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    North-east england UK
    Posts
    2,661
    yea its fine when windows updates. it also comes up with one when i program open IE. I think outlook does update through windows update but im not sure

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    I don't get hardly any popups w/Sygate.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    4play's Avatar knob jockey
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,530
    outpost also will give those component changed messages.

    it seems to be the best firewall i have tried recently and is used on all my computers.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    i would get sygate popups when i turn on my computer, apparently its checking stuff for my "LAN"

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •