Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Wont Detect Athlon 1800

  1. #1
    Tormentor's Avatar Searching The People
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kelowna, B.C Canada
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,231
    When i go into AIDA32 and system in the control panel it says im running a athlon 1600 xp when i have a 1800 xp. What is wrong?
    - Unleash The Power Of The Wii, Unlock It Today!
    http://www.castabet.net

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    is your fsb setting correct? or your multiplier

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Tormentor's Avatar Searching The People
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kelowna, B.C Canada
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,231
    Whould resseting my CMOS turn them to default?
    - Unleash The Power Of The Wii, Unlock It Today!
    http://www.castabet.net

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    No dont reset to default because the mulitplier might be to high at dedault.

    check you multiplier as kazaaliterock mentioned.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    if you reset it to default, i dont htink that the multiplier would be set too high....i though it was the cpu that determind your multiplier number.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Im guessing the multiplier would be to high because maybe the bios is set for a slower CPU.

    But it could automatically adjust it.

    Might look into this i would like to know actually

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Halifax,Nova Scotia Canada
    Posts
    476
    What motherboard do you have? maybe it only supports up to an XP 1600+. My shuttle board will only support an XP2400+ but if I overclocked my XP2200+ past the point of it being an XP2400+ it would still only call it an XP 2400+.

    You may need to do a BIOS update.Che ck with your mobo manufacturer and see if there is a revision that will make it support different cpu's
    Gigabyte GA7-VT600 P-L
    Athlon XP2500+ @ 3200+
    512mb OCZ DDR333 (2,3,3,7)
    Samsung SP8004h 80gig harddrive
    Radeon 9200 128 mb
    LG cdrw/dvd drive

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Tormentor's Avatar Searching The People
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kelowna, B.C Canada
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,231
    My mother board supports more than a 1600 i used to have a 2100 in here and it worked fine.
    - Unleash The Power Of The Wii, Unlock It Today!
    http://www.castabet.net

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally posted by Tormentor@3 January 2004 - 23:09
    My mother board supports more than a 1600 i used to have a 2100 in here and it worked fine.
    A 2100+ has showed up as a 2100+?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by Tormentor@3 January 2004 - 21:09
    My mother board supports more than a 1600 i used to have a 2100 in here and it worked fine.
    Would that be "Mom's" 2100+?

    Why did you switch back?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •