Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Nfsu Installing

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Ok, I downloaded a 1.5GB torrent off of bitorrent. I put the cue and bin on cds and installed the game FINE. However, I updated the speed.exe file like I was supposed to with the new one to break the copyright. I still cannot play the game...when I click on the shortcut it says please insert the correct cdrom....any help? Thanks!
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Games   -   #2
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Try downloading one of the patch + new cracks off Suprnova.
    I don't know why it doesn't work. Try it again?

  3. Games   -   #3
    muchspl2
    Guest
    need a better video card





















    j/k you didn't put the crack in correctely

  4. Games   -   #4
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Ive tried it with both cds in...3 diff speed files...which is the crack....its anoying

    Ill try to download another crack off of bitorrent

    I think my video card is fine How did i put it in incorrectly? And how do I do it correctly
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  5. Games   -   #5
    neevakee's Avatar the bad spelller BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Fallout shelter
    Posts
    617
    if you insert the install disc i dont know which on e ti will run. You need to download a specal nocd patch to run it without a cd

  6. Games   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    The guy thats helping me do it says that the speed.exe is the crack that will make it work without the cd.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Games   -   #7
    neevakee's Avatar the bad spelller BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Fallout shelter
    Posts
    617
    Need_For_Speed_Underground_1.03_NoCD_Patch-gimpsRus

    that is the crack i use. just find that one.

  8. Games   -   #8
    muchspl2
    Guest
    <s>gamecopyworld</s> has the newest one

  9. Games   -   #9
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I&#39;ve tried diff speed.exe files and stuff...it just dont seem to work. It always tells me to insert the CD. Some guy sent me a Patch..but I dont see any other patch anwhere to overright it..
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  10. Games   -   #10
    Forum Star
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    1,791
    It always tells me to insert the CD
    just in case , did you click ok when it asks ? - mine asks (it didnt before this new patch) but it runs fine when i click ok

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •