Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Question With A Case

  1. #1
    I have a Dell computer but want to replace the case with another. Can I?? Will everything work right..

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    umm it should unless you dotn know what you're doign....and from your question, im guessing you dont know what you're doing

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    Everything in your Dell, will probably fit in a new case. The motherboard is likely an ATX, which if it is, means it will mount in your motherboard. Thats probably the worst if your problems, is if it is ATX, which it probably is anyway. Other than that the rest of the stuff will mount in smiliar ways and positions as it is currently in your case.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I would say it would fit for sure.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by Mrguy123@4 January 2004 - 18:22
    Can I?? Will everything work right..
    You can.

    Yes.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    kazaa2002's Avatar lost
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    near oz
    Posts
    234
    mr123 you now have 2 threads going.
    you ask a simple question.
    we in turn give you a simple reply.
    if you want more assistance, you need to be more
    specific...the folks here can not read your mind
    we can only give advice based on what info you give us.

    it is the small things that usually drive us mad

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    Originally posted by kazaa2002@5 January 2004 - 02:21
    mr123 you now have 2 threads going.
    you ask a simple question.
    we in turn give you a simple reply.
    if you want more assistance, you need to be more
    specific...the folks here can not read your mind
    we can only give advice based on what info you give us.
    and you cant have 2 thread going why?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    kazaa2002's Avatar lost
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    near oz
    Posts
    234
    Originally posted by Mr. Elmo+5 January 2004 - 02:40--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Mr. Elmo @ 5 January 2004 - 02:40)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-kazaa2002@5 January 2004 - 02:21
    mr123 you now have 2 threads going.
    you ask a simple question.
    we in turn give you a simple reply.
    if you want more assistance, you need to be more
    specific...the folks here can not read your mind
    we can only give advice based on what info you give us.
    and you cant have 2 thread going why? [/b][/quote]
    mr elmo, the 2 threads are linked,
    he just wants our help in upgrading his old dell pc
    my point in telling him was to keep him with this topic
    i would never tell anyone not to post , I was refering to his current problem
    if he has other pc&#39;s and other problems, Iwould encourage him to post.
    sorry if you mistook my comments as trying to limit his requests to the forum
    for help.

    it is the small things that usually drive us mad

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Robert00000's Avatar Interweb Fantasist BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Age
    14
    Posts
    1,518
    Make sure you get the correct case for your processor. It may seem a strange thing to say, but the connectors from the lights (on the front of the case) have different types of connections on an athlon compatible case and a P4 case.

    If you buy the wrong case you may have to make some minor alterations to these connectors. Otherwise everything should work exaclty the same.

    Tell the sales person what type of processor you have, so he/she will provide you with the one that also has the appropriate PSU.
    Robert00000

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    If I were you I would be extra careful with the power supply unit because it is proprietary. Make sure you use the same power supply in the newer case.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •