Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How Can I Tell

  1. #1
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,180
    hi ppl, i am getting my ram on my comp upgraded but i don't know what type i have (ddr or sdram) how can i tell?

    thx

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Download and install Aida32.
    You can find out just about anything with this program.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Take the strip out and read it that way youll be sure then you can match the speed etc. Some people at the store know less than you do . So take it with you. No problems.





    PS that way you have a little practice too because a lot of people make mistakes reseating the ram you know errors and such like its bean said before it takes a bit a force to place in the slot . But it is easy after one or two times lol

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    fucking smurfland y'idjit
    Posts
    760
    Originally posted by peat moss@5 January 2004 - 02:36
    PS that way you have a little practice  too because a lot of people make mistakes  reseating  the ram you know errors  and such like its bean said before it takes a bit a force to place in the slot . But it is easy after one or two times lol 
    Hehe, I remember when I first went from SIMMs to DIMMs - I couldn't believe the force needed to get them into the slot!
    Now when I build a system, the CPU, HS/F and RAM are all installed on a bench before going in the case.
    if your font size is this small i'll add you to my ignore list because you're wasting my time, OK?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Smurfette I wrecked my first mobo putting in the old ram you know the 45 degree crap. lol

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bob_the_alien's Avatar Bob The Alien
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    London, Kentucky
    Age
    37
    Posts
    525
    Originally posted by Smurfette@5 January 2004 - 17:45
    Now when I build a system, the CPU, HS/F and RAM are all installed on a bench before going in the case.
    That's a good idea anyway, though mine is usually assembled on a carpeted floor, , haven't fried one yet. But it's so much easier to have everything installed on the mobo before putting it in the case, Jesus, it sucks to put a hsf on in some of these small ass cases.
    "Where did he go, George, Where did he go?"


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •