Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Harddrive Question

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    65
    Hello,
    I am refuging some parts outta an older computer. It suddenly came to me I could use the smaller Hardrive for a slave. Only thing is. My primary Hardrive is going to be SATA. and the one I have here is either ATA100 or ATA133 i dunno which. How will these be hooked up and is it possible at all?
    -Allan

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    What about your other IDE channel ? At a guess, attaching the ATA 100/133 to the SATA drive/cable as a slave would slow down SATA, not 100% sure though, I'm sure someone will correct this if wrong.
    ABIT NF7s--Athlon 2800--80gbMaxtor--41gbIBM--1024DDRpc3200--PowCol9800XT--Pioneer106DVD/RW--PlextorCD/RW--SonyDVD

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    65
    I think i just found out it's a crappy old ATA66... is it even worth putting in?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    u can use ide and sata simotaneously...and sata is a different cable then ide so it wouldnt slow it down right? if u need the extra space why not put it in

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Originally posted by BiG_aL@6 January 2004 - 22:09
    I think i just found out it's a crappy old ATA66... is it even worth putting in?
    Its extra space, why not?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    65
    yeh I was just thinking of puting all the installation files on the shitty HD but I dunno. It's outta a dead computer and it may be dead aswell.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    You might as well try.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    65
    can I format it once it is the brand new computer. and will it start into windows 98 even if it is my slave?
    -Allan

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    them ATA66 are slow as fuck.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    Originally posted by Evil Gemini@7 January 2004 - 08:10
    them ATA66 are slow as fuck.
    where exactly do you see ata66?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •