Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can I Handle This Game?

  1. #1
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,180
    hi ppl, I want to dl the game battlefield 1942, but i'm not sure if my comp can handle it. can i?

    system specs:

    made in 2000
    intel celron processor
    intel graphics card
    128 mb ram


    some games that I have been able to play easily:

    ms flight sim 2002
    diablo 2
    starcraft 2
    ms combat sim 3
    mohaa frontline

  2. Games   -   #2
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by bulio@6 January 2004 - 18:55
    hi ppl, I want to dl the game battlefield 1942, but i'm not sure if my comp can handle it. can i?

    system specs:

    made in 2000
    intel celron processor
    intel graphics card
    128 mb ram


    some games that I have been able to play easily:

    ms flight sim 2002
    diablo 2
    starcraft 2
    ms combat sim 3
    mohaa frontline
    intel graphx card? how many megs? i know it's integrated, but how much ram does it have?

  3. Games   -   #3
    Originally posted by bulio@6 January 2004 - 23:55
    hi ppl, I want to dl the game battlefield 1942, but i'm not sure if my comp can handle it. can i?

    system specs:

    made in 2000
    intel celron processor
    intel graphics card
    128 mb ram


    some games that I have been able to play easily:

    ms flight sim 2002
    diablo 2
    starcraft 2
    ms combat sim 3
    mohaa frontline
    im swaying towards a no here, if anything you need a good graphics card i.e. 64mb or more. mines 64mb and I feel now I need a better one because when you have about 6 or 7 tanks firing in the same area then the game starts lagging, I first thaugt it was the connection I now know its the card.

  4. Games   -   #4
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,180
    32 bit file system
    32 bit virtual memmory
    128 megs of ram

  5. Games   -   #5
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    128mb ram is not good for a intergrated grapix card so i dunt think the game will work good.....

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  6. Games   -   #6
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    Battlefield 1942 System Requirements
    --------------------------------------------

    OS: Windows 98/2000/ME/XP
    PROCESSOR: 500 MHz Intel Pentium III/AMD ATHLON
    MEMORY: 128 MB RAM
    HARD DRIVE: 1.2 GB
    CD-DVD: 4 SPEED
    GRAPHICS: PCI/AGP 32MB W/ HARDWARE TRANSFORM & LIGHTING
    3D ACCELERATOR: SUPPORTED DIRECT 3D VIDEOCARD WITH T&L
    DIRECT X: 8.1
    MULTIPLAYER: 1 CD
    NETWORK: TCP/IP COMPLIANT
    INTERNET 2-16 PLAYERS: 56.6 KBPS
    INTERNET 16-32 PLAYERS: ISDN / BROADBAND

    In a word. No. My last PC had all of the above including 256 MB RAM and still couldn't play it properly. Thankfully I purchased a new PC and it's probably my favourite game I own right now. I suggest either upgrading some components, or purchasing a new PC if you want to play the game. I recommend purchasing the game however as workable keycodes are hard to come by. There's an offer on at the moment where you can buy Battlefield 1942 and the expansion pack Road To Rome for the same price as BF1942. It's in the UK priced at 24.99 ($36).

  7. Games   -   #7
    The simple answer is no.

    You definately need a 128 megs or more vid card. A gforce FX with 128 megs can be had for less than $100.

    Youll also need a good sound card. Audigy or equivalent at least. BF1942 has ridiculously intensive sound requirements.

    As always more ram can only help the situation. 512 megs can be had for < &#036;50 on sale.

  8. Games   -   #8
    Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    334
    I play BF1942 and have a souped up PC and connection. The only I would have to say if u update your PC is get 1GB of Ram, because I have only 512mb and I feel like im always the last one to get into the server. Im going to get anoter 512 of memory sometime soon.

  9. Games   -   #9
    muchspl2
    Guest
    no, you can&#39;t play it, just like your other thread, please just keep all your "can I play this" threads together
    just no need to post threads that say the same thing sept the game is different

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •