Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: My Norton 2003 System Works Pro Odd?

  1. #1
    Im having norton Av problems, it keeps freezing... and most of the time... if i right click on an icon it freezes.. how odd..

    Its on a delay... its happening to two of my computers

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Me too bud right after wednesdays auto update funny eh. Maybe Norton has figured us out or its a problem with their end. I deleted all related programs symtech live update etc. Ran regcleaner . Then reinstalled,. same problem. Im looking at my Mc afee disk right now it has a two year licence maybe its time to switch I do like system works 2003 tho.






    PS Im running System Mechanic Pro 4 in unison by the way you?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    nah, somethings up, i got a legit NAV 03 home ed,
    and after wednesdays update my pc's slow as f*ck
    when right clicking on files, it takes forever to show the context menu
    few other things that i cant remember right now
    but it was after the last norton update, dont think its a coincidence

    maybe theyre makin the hog even more hoggish
    to get people to buy/upgrade to 2004?
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Guy,s did you notice a new update called symantic redirect ? Redirect to where? RIAA It seems new tho Just wondering Im getting old or pariond? :helpsmile:

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    holy f*ck!!!!!!!
    looking for symantec redirect i found this
    cause, yeah, i was curious about some of the updates myself
    that link doesnt make me feel too good

    er...but i think thats the older live update version
    new ones version 2 i think
    I am just a worthless liar. I am just an imbecile.
    I will only complicate you. Trust in me and fall as well.
    I will find a center in you. I will chew it up and leave.
    I will work to elevate you just enough to bring you down.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Id recomemd dumping at this point maybe try a freebee avg, till its resolived. But just my oppinion. Gee my virus protection is slow and lagging tonite NOT








    Gee should named this thread problems with my video card

    spelling

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Joakim Agren's Avatar Superman loves P2P
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Age
    38
    Posts
    409
    Hello!

    Maybe you have gotten a Trojan or virus on your computer that is trying to shut the Software down but dont succeed!. This will cause slow running of app and computer!.

    I would advice to run Symantecs online virus scanner that check for Trojans,virus etc.

    Http://www.symantec.com

    If it find anything then maybe a uninstall appliation fo that Trojan/virus is available on Symantecs website!.


    Sincerely Joakim Agren!

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Seems every thing back to normal, updated when I got home Friday . Ran with no problems. Very strange!

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    this is the best of that article....symantec got owned there

    The German hacking group Phenoelit who spotted the security hole is adamant that LiveUpdate could be forced to download illicit programmes onto the querying host. "When LiveUpdate 1.4 is started (either by hand or by a scheduled task), it looks for the server 'update.symantec.com'," states the Phenoelit bulletin. "An attacker can use one of several attacks to return false information to the querying host."
    i dont see symantect giving a statement for this.....

    According to the Phenoelit alert, when the host running LiveUpdate tries to connect to update.symantec.com via FTP, it
    tsk tsk :

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    eastbound outta sight
    Posts
    631
    Originally posted by Spock4@8 January 2004 - 21:47
    Im having norton Av problems, it keeps freezing... and most of the time... if i right click on an icon it freezes.. how odd..

    Its on a delay... its happening to two of my computers
    I a similar trouble on one pc recently. After updating a couple weeks ago, it would no longer update. It would fail every time; I can't remember the exact error message. It will update the definitions fine if I uncheck the rest so that's what I'm doing for now. I think I'm gonna switch to PC-cillin anyway.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •