Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: If I Buy A Tv Tuner Card

  1. #1
    Proffesional Dumbass
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Age
    28
    Posts
    843
    Im looking into buying a tv tuner maybe even off ebay. But i have a few questions first.

    Will it be able to pick up tv signals by itself or will it need to be programed?
    Does it need an aerial, if so how would this attatch to the pc?
    And can a dvd player or vcr be plugged into my computer to watch movies, if so how would this connect to the computer?

    Any help appreciated.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    First question: It depends on the model you want.

    2. Yes you need an antenna or cable service. Connects to the back of your tower.

    3. The easiest way to watch DVD on you PC is to use one of these:


  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Proffesional Dumbass
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Age
    28
    Posts
    843
    so any aerial will work? like one of an old tv?

    and yeah i have one of those i really meant vcr's

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    im not sure wat an aerial is, but yes if u buy a tv tuner u can watch vhs movies on ur pc, or convert them...thats wat i do, although the quality isn't something great like dvd rips its pretty nice for old VHS tapes to VCD

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    One problem i have noticed about my capture card, is when i plug the aeriel staright into the card, i can hardly get a picture.

    The best way is to connect a VCR and then use the VCR's tuner and for some reason you get a better reception.

    Its good having it connected like this because you can record from your video tapes and you can record from the TV

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Proffesional Dumbass
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Age
    28
    Posts
    843
    So the vcr has a tuner? So if i can connect that o my pc there is no need to buy it off ebay?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    he meant instead of tuner directly to cable, yes u need a tuner

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    sorry about that.

    I meant connect the VCR to your capture card and then the aerial to the VCR

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    SeK612's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    739
    Will it be able to pick up tv signals by itself or will it need to be programed?
    The TV card software (the program which you install on your computer to view the signal) will have a scan feature which will pic up signals. You should get some prepackaged software or you can use 3rd party programs like Intervideos Win DVR and Cyberlinks PowerVCR II.

    Does it need an aerial, if so how would this attach to the pc?
    Yes, there will be a slot in the card which you plug the aerial in to. This will allow you to view standard terrestrial TV channels. This method often gives poor results though (unclear and fuzzy picture). As mentioned it is better to hook the card to a VCR or Cable TV box as these provide better pictures.

    And can a dvd player or vcr be plugged into my computer to watch movies, if so how would this connect to the computer?
    You can but you often need extra cables (such as scart leads) to do so.

    For more info check out TV-Cards.com

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Robert00000's Avatar Interweb Fantasist BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Age
    14
    Posts
    1,518
    Originally posted by Evil Gemini@9 January 2004 - 06:08
    One problem i have noticed about my capture card, is when i plug the aeriel staright into the card, i can hardly get a picture.

    The best way is to connect a VCR and then use the VCR's tuner and for some reason you get a better reception.

    Its good having it connected like this because you can record from your video tapes and you can record from the TV
    Have you tried changing the region settings i.e from PAL to NTSC or vice-versa? because this affects the picture quality.
    Robert00000

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •