Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Winamp 5.01 Problem

  1. #1
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    Hey all.

    After talking to some of my friends they advised me to use winamp to listen to mp3's from it.

    so i went to winamp's website and downloaded the basic version 5.01.

    after installing i put together a playlist consisting of about 8 songs.

    as soon as winamp has played half way through the first mp3 of the playlist the computer freezes: meaning the keyboard is not funtional, mouse cursor is froozen in one place...the only way is to manually hit the reset button on the case.

    i have not had a problem like this before...the problem has only come since i downloaded winamp yesterday evening.

    i have no problems when i listen to my mp3's with real one player or win media player.

    i have all my drivers up to date.

    so could someone help me out on this problem plz.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Might be a bug? just wait till a new version comes out.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    if it was a bug it wouldnt freeze the whole computer...

    check ur computer's temps i think it might be overheating...
    hav u tried playing it without VISUALIZATIOn cuz visulization uses a lot of the cpu % ... chek ur temps using SPEED FAN

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    thanks for the feedback.

    errm the temperature is 45C-i have this temp usually all the time.

    I have AMD 2000+ on the machine with this problem

    And the fan speed is 5700.

    hope that info is helpful.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    iMartin's Avatar ♥Home Grown♥ BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    1,912
    My friend had this same problem, all he did was re-install (you don't need to change your pro key code) and he said that fixed it.



  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Belle Vernon, PA, USA
    Posts
    644
    Originally posted by jaigandhi5@11 January 2004 - 17:14
    if it was a bug it wouldnt freeze the whole computer...

    check ur computer's temps i think it might be overheating...
    hav u tried playing it without VISUALIZATIOn cuz visulization uses a lot of the cpu % ... chek ur temps using SPEED FAN
    It is very possible that it is a bug. In fact, if he didn't have this problem before installing Winamp, then my money is it being a problem with the software, or a bad install.

    Besides, if Winamp was causing his computer to overheat and lock up, well... I think that's a lot worse than a simple bug that causes the same effect, don't you?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    Originally posted by [-Crono-
    ,11 January 2004 - 21:29] My friend had this same problem, all he did was re-install (you don't need to change your pro key code) and he said that fixed it.
    i dont need to reinstall...as a matter fact i did a clean install just over a week ago on the workstation which is having this problem.

    i agree with Cl1mh4224rd. this may well be a bug

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    It's not a bug because I have exactly the same program. The 5.01 version came out shortly after the 5.00 version and ironed out any problems that were causing conflicts with operating systems. Winamp is using the base of Winamp 2.x and built upon that. Winamp 2.x was out for many years and is/was considered to be the most stable music platform out to date.

    Have you tried uninstalling, removing registry entries, rebooted pc, downloaded a new version from their website and reinstalled? Remeber to read the instructions clearly when doing this. Things like 'Remember associations at startup' etc... may cause errors.

    Also, if this problem still exists, try the Winamp Forum's. They know what they're talking about.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    i installed the basic 'lite' version.

    i didnt install any other additional stuff apart from the player.

    i am not using winamp anymore but just wanted to ask for assistance.

    thing is, mp3's play fine via win media or real one.

    oh well!

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    i hve winamp 5 and it worx great 4 me

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •