Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: I Cant Open Azareus

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    341
    I installed it ..But it cant be opend...I heard that this is now the best BT client..and has some great plugins...do i need to have something to open it or what??

    thanx

  2. BitTorrent   -   #2
    true_neo's Avatar The Dark Lord Revan
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Age
    31
    Posts
    383
    Unless I totally off the track, you do need Java

    look around Windows' website to find it.

    if you do find a good place for plugins, do tell us (me). XD
    Sage goes in the signature field.

  3. BitTorrent   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    341
    yeah..I installed the java thing too...But still wont open.someone posted some plugins in this thread here

  4. BitTorrent   -   #4
    Go HERE to get the latest java that you need

  5. BitTorrent   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    341
    I already installed that...do i need to do something with it in order to install azareus?+

  6. BitTorrent   -   #6
    Not that I know of...
    I just installed Azureus and it worked

  7. BitTorrent   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    341
    my bad..I installed something else...works now ...thanx
    now about those plugins...DO I just install them ??

  8. BitTorrent   -   #8
    Inside where your azureus is installed..(C:\ProgramFiles\Azureus..)
    create a folder called "PLUGINS", then inside that create a folder for each seperate plugin and put each plugin inside its own folder..
    then just open Azureus and it will hasve integreated itself into it.

  9. BitTorrent   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    341
    DONE ..Thanx alot...But I aint getting good speeds like I did with my bittorrent experimantal...is it anything I should do in options?...change my upload speed or something?

  10. BitTorrent   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    341
    I was also wondering..since I forward my ports in the router to 6881-6999 for bittorrent should I set them as well in Azareus settings??they are 6881-6889 there

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •