Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Overclocking

  1. #1
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    has anyone else got a biostar board and been able to overclock sucecfully, i can get multipliers, so all i can do is change the bus from 166mhz, to 169mhz, i doesnt boot at 170, ive got an athlon 2500 barton

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    i managed to get it at 200mhz fsb, x11 mulitpier, locked, resulting in an athlon 3200, but its far to unstable, 30 secs after starting folding@home core crashed, and 1 min later, widnows crashed.
    and i cant bump up the vcore, as i dont have the option to.

    i would boot above 169fsb, as the ram wouldnt allow it.

    ive got it to 190fsb, resulting in 2.08ghz
    and ram at 83%=156 i think

    also how would i know if its unstable, if folding at home kept crashign or something like that?

    how high do u think i can clock the 2500 bartons fsb before i would like more power?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    My 2500 needed more juice when I got to 3200 speeds. If F@H crashes, then its not stable. Run burn in test also. You cant change the vcore or nething though. I'm guessing you have PC2700 ram also.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    yeah i cant change vcore of vdimm, and i can only change the ram on percentage timings,
    and yeah, i got a 512mb stick of crucial pc2700 ram.

    edit: seems to be stable at 196x11=2156mhz.

    and ram at 83%=163mhz, with 6-2-2-2.5 timings.

    spoke to soon. just working my way down fsb speeds till folding@home doesnt crash

    editited again, it seems to be stable at 195mhz been running for a little now and folding@home hasnt crashed, or windows.
    ram is at 162 i beleive, with 7-3-3-2.5 i think, but gonna tighten up to 6-2-2-2.5 see if it runs ok.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    Sounds like your Ram is your weak link. I would invest in some 3200 to get stable 200FSB, and 3500 to get stable 217FSB.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    Originally posted by _John_Lennon_@18 January 2004 - 03:38
    Sounds like your Ram is your weak link. I would invest in some 3200 to get stable 200FSB, and 3500 to get stable 217FSB.
    i cant up the vcore, which im suspecting why it isnt stabvle at full 200mhz.

    and its running at stock speed now, approx, 162, aint far off.

    if u could custimize the ram speed i would sticvk it at 169 as its stable there

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally posted by Livy+17 January 2004 - 22:43--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Livy @ 17 January 2004 - 22:43)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-_John_Lennon_@18 January 2004 - 03:38
    Sounds like your Ram is your weak link.&nbsp; I would invest in some 3200 to get stable 200FSB, and 3500 to get stable 217FSB.
    i cant up the vcore, which im suspecting why it isnt stabvle at full 200mhz.

    and its running at stock speed now, approx, 162, aint far off.

    if u could custimize the ram speed i would sticvk it at 169 as its stable there [/b][/quote]
    Well, you said you have 2700 Ram? And it wont run stable at 200FSB? Might just be the ram Livy.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    the ram was at 166 when the fsb was at 200, using fsb:ram ratio of 83% in bios

    the computer wont post if the ram is above 169

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally posted by Livy@17 January 2004 - 22:48
    the ram was at 166 when the fsb was at 200, using fsb:ram ratio of 83% in bios

    the computer wont post if the ram is above 169
    Okay, once again, let me re word this a bit.

    Your Ram, wont post above 169 because its not designed to. Most of us have our Ram set to 200, in 1:1 Sync with our FSB.

    If you get 3200 Ram, you will have no probs running any kind of 200Mhz FSB.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    i know what your sayign, and i know it wont post above 169 as its only designed to 166. but with the fsb of 200 i had a ram speed of 166, which isnt perfect not having the in 1:1, but not possible with my current ram,
    what im sayign is i dont see hwo upgradign my ram will allow it to run at 200mhz fsb, when it will prob need more power to run at that, both ram and cpu maybe, but i cant change the voltages.

    edit: and it was unstable at 200 as folding at hoem crshed staright away, and windows crashed a minute later

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •