Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Adding A New Hard Drive

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Yet to be determined
    Posts
    1,076
    I wanted to know if my computer would already support another hard drive..

    I'm planning on buying one soon, and I want to know what cables I need to connect, etc.

    Inside my computer I see a wires, which are red, black, purple, and yellow, and then it connects to a plastic 'thing' and says "HDD" I'm assuming this is the cord I use to connect the hard drive?

    Well thanks guys.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    You should have cables like this to connect from your motherboard to your HDD.

    Connect the blue end of the cable to he motherboard, and then the other 2 connectors go on your HDD. Most PCs can hold 4 HDDs.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    yes, like bigdawg said....

    btw, dont put any hard drives on your optical drive cable (cd-rw/rom)

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@19 January 2004 - 02:07
    Most PCs can hold 4 HDDs.
    dont u mean 4 ide devices. which include cdroms etc. but im guessin since ur asking this, u only have 1 hdd, and a cdrom/dvdrom and maybe a writer, so u still have one left at least, ud be better putting it on the same channel as ur current drive, and settings the jumpers on back of the drive to slave

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    Originally posted by TheFilePirater@19 January 2004 - 02:12
    btw, dont put any hard drives on your optical drive cable (cd-rw/rom)
    as it will slow down the performance of the hdd as cdroms arent as fast.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    kazaa2002's Avatar lost
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    near oz
    Posts
    234
    Originally posted by NightStalker@19 January 2004 - 02:03
    I want another hard drive..



    Inside my computer I see a wires, which are red, black, purple, and yellow, and then it connects to a plastic 'thing' and says "HDD" I'm assuming this is the cord I use to connect the hard drive?

    Nightstalker, what you are taking about is the power plug for
    a second hard drive.

    Bigdawg shows you what a data line looks like ,both of these groups
    of wires(Power and Data) plug into the hard drive.

    the FilePirater and livy don't want you to use the seperate cable
    that hooks up to your cd/dvd burner because that data line is
    slower.

    most pc's have enough power and space for a 2nd hard drive
    the manufacture usually provides a cd install disk
    hd further support usually can be found on company web site
    you should be ok.

    it is the small things that usually drive us mad

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Yet to be determined
    Posts
    1,076
    Okay, I opened up my PC and looked at currently my hard drive connects to my mother board, however, I do not see any other slow to but the blue end of the IDE cable... :helpsmile:

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    kazaa2002's Avatar lost
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    near oz
    Posts
    234
    Originally posted by NightStalker@22 January 2004 - 03:31
    Okay, I opened up my PC and looked at currently my hard drive connects to my mother board, however, I do not see any other slow to but the blue end of the IDE cable...  :helpsmile:
    ok Night,
    go back to bigdawg's comment and click on the
    picture of the data cable, then click to enlarge the photo

    you will see that it has 3 connectors
    1end that goes to the motherboard and a wide strip
    that has 2 connections clamped on this wide data strip
    usually the connector near the end is hooked up to the hd
    the middle one is not used

    when you add a hd, it will go usually under the first one
    and this connector will have the "reach" to connect

    if for some reason the power cord does not reach you may have to
    move some stuff around.

    if that does not resolve it, you can purchase a extension that will
    plug in and give you some working room.
    Try to google for diagrams, here is a example
    http://www.cheap-computers-guide.com/insta...rive-CDROM.html

    it is the small things that usually drive us mad

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •