Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Adding Ram

  1. #1
    Hi,
    A bit of a newbie question so please don't laff!!

    I'm thinking of adding or upgrading my Ram

    At the moment I got 1 stick of 512ddr PC2700 ram,
    but I'm not too sure what make it is? (opened up case and still no name on it??)

    I want 1024ddr PC2700 of ram

    I was wondering if I could just buy 2 sticks of Corsair Ram (512ddr PC2700)
    and just plug them in, (obviously un-plug others) would this work?
    Do you have to install them with drivers etc.??
    Do you have to un-install old ram???

    Thanks

    I'm using Windows XP
    P4 2.53
    TI-4600 128mb Graphics card

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    Originally posted by BILLY-THE-FISH@22 January 2004 - 02:05
    Hi,
    A bit of a newbie question so please don't laff!!

    I'm thinking of adding or upgrading my Ram

    At the moment I got 1 stick of 512ddr PC2700 ram,
    but I'm not too sure what make it is? (opened up case and still no name on it??)

    I want 1024ddr PC2700 of ram

    I was wondering if I could just buy 2 sticks of Corsair Ram (512ddr PC2700)
    and just plug them in, (obviously un-plug others) would this work?
    Do you have to install them with drivers etc.??
    Do you have to un-install old ram???

    Thanks

    I'm using Windows XP
    P4 2.53
    TI-4600 128mb Graphics card
    google is ur friend...

    first off..how many slots u hav for memory? most likey 3...
    so u wont hav to TAKE OUT (un install ) the stick u have now..
    second off all you won't see a big difference....maybe a lil because 512ddr is more then enough.....the only reason u would want 1 gig is if u do some major puting and have like 10-20programs running at the same time...
    third off.. u dont need any drivers

    this was a very hardware n00bie question

    btw sry i just had to laf

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    , sorry, i just love n00bs....dont worry man, you dont need to install/un-install anything, just pop it in, if somethings not right ie. system starts SLOW or crashes, then its ur memory

    btw, make sure it fits properly and its the correct pin type, it would be a bitch spending the rest of the night bending pins back or looking for anothe mobo

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    I would say just add one more 512ddr PC2700. No need to buy 2.

    Just disconnect the power and remove the one that's there now. You will see some markings right on the memory chips. Try to get another one of the same type.

    There aren't any drivers to install/uninstall.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Yet to be determined
    Posts
    1,076
    Also make sure your computer can support 1GB of RAM (512MB + 512 MB = 1024MB), some older models only support up to 512 and less.

    Regards, NightStalker.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Thanks you guys!!
    Some good advice!

    :beerchug:

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    and dont snap the ram

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    SeK612's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    739
    There are limits though aren't there (you can only add certain amounts of ram to certain motherboards). Also old mother boards don'y always accept new memory (it doesn't fit).

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    I also thought I read somewhere that it's best to always put the same make Ram in together??

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    Originally posted by BILLY-THE-FISH@23 January 2004 - 00:03
    I also thought I read somewhere that it's best to always put the same make Ram in together??
    yes it is good...but it still works with diff brands/speeds

    (as far as i know)

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •